[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

local user lockout

Posted on 2010-08-19
10
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
if the lockout option is disabled, how do you reset it to become active?

thanks.
LocalUser-Lockout.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
byrnnlsn earned 1336 total points
ID: 33475550
If you are trying to "Lockout" this person, click on the "Account is Disabled" option

The lock out option is for when that user tried to log in 3 times with the incorrect password
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33475564
>>If you are trying to "Lockout" this person, click on the "Account is Disabled" option

i want the opposite..

I want the user to *not* to be locked out. But the  "Account is Disabled" option is greyed out.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:byrnnlsn
byrnnlsn earned 1336 total points
ID: 33475595
Looking at the above picture, the account is NOT locked out

When the account is locked out, it will have a check mark in the box for lockout
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 332 total points
ID: 33475642
You cannot set "account lockout" manually. This flag is enabled automatically if user types too many times incorrect password. Sometimes the problem occures because you race connected to DC which is not PDC and yiu don't see that flag. You can force unlock account using this command in cmd with account operator/domain admin account

net user <user_login> /DOMAIN /ACTIVE:YES
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vickzz
vickzz earned 332 total points
ID: 33475659
Account lockout option will only be active if you have running wit Lockout Polices in your Domain..
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33475779
>>But the  "Account is Disabled" option is greyed out.

sorry, it should have been 'Acccount is locked out' is greyed out.

>>When the account is locked out, it will have a check mark in the box for lockout

why i am not seeing it.(Lockout Polices is enabled)

>>net user <user_login> /DOMAIN /ACTIVE:YES

is the above the only way to do it?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:byrnnlsn
byrnnlsn earned 1336 total points
ID: 33477745
the reason why "the account is locked out" is greyed out is because the user is NOT locked out


Is this person having issues from logging in or are you trying to prevent the user from logging in?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33477823
>>"the account is locked out" is greyed out is because the user is NOT locked out

so if he is truly locked out, then you will see a check mark that you can untick?

he is having trouble logging in..
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:byrnnlsn
byrnnlsn earned 1336 total points
ID: 33480052
Yes if he is truly locked out then you will see a check mark there

Is the user loggin into the right domain vs the computer itself
(There should be a box under Password that states "Log on to:"
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33484574
very helpful. Thanks.
0