Solved

Need help with Get-Contact powershell command

Posted on 2010-08-19
14
1,796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have about 1200 Contact objects in our AD. I need an Exchange Powershell command (Probably the Get-Contact) to search through all these Contacts and find out which ones are members of a particular Distribution List. I am sure it's something like Get-Contact | where-object...etc.etc. Does anyone have this command available. Like if I want to find out all Contacts that are members of the Distribution Group "All Employees". What would the command be.
Of course, if I have to approach it the other way, like search all DL's where membership contains a certain Contact or group of Contacts, that would work also but it would be more cumbersome because I would have to pass it a list of Contacts. LIke search all DL's and return a list that has any of these Contacts. Easy one for a powershell Guru. We are running Exchange 2007 SP1.
0
Comment
Question by:osiexchange
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33476335
the following can be saved as Get-ContactMemberOf.ps1 then run

.\get-contactmemberof.ps1 someone@contoso.com
function Get-GroupMembership($email)
{	# Verify arguments
	if(!$email)
	{	Write-Host "You must specify the email address of the user." -ForegroundColor Yellow
		break
	}

	# Set the LDAP URL to the container DN specified on the command line
	$LdapURL = "LDAP://dc=contoso,dc=com"

	# Initialize a DirectorySearcher object
	$searcher = New-Object System.DirectoryServices.DirectorySearcher([ADSI]$LdapURL)

	# Set the attributes that you want to be returned from AD
	$searcher.SearchScope = "Subtree"

	$filter = "(mail=" + $email + ")"
	$searcher.Filter = $filter

	# Run the LDAP Search request against AD
	$contacts = $searcher.FindAll()

	foreach ($contact in $contacts)
	{	[string]$name = $contact.Properties.displayname
		$objContact = $contact.GetDirectoryEntry()
		if($objContact.memberof.count -ne 0)
		{	foreach($m in $objContact.memberof)
			{	$m
			}
		}
	}
}

Get-GroupMembership $args[0]

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:osiexchange
ID: 33476468
Got this error: Also, is it possible to pass a list of addresses instead of one at a time.

Exception calling "FindAll" with "0" argument(s): "A referral was returned from the server.
"
At C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Scripts\get-membershipof.ps1:21 char:31
+     $contacts = $searcher.FindAll <<<< ()
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [], MethodInvocationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : DotNetMethodException

You cannot call a method on a null-valued expression.
At C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Scripts\get-membershipof.ps1:25 char:43
+         $objContact = $contact.GetDirectoryEntry <<<< ()
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (GetDirectoryEntry:String) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DesertCroc
ID: 33476483
Closest I can guess...I don't have EMS available right now...
get-recipientt | where{$_.addresslistmembership -like "blah*"}
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33476625
make sure your LdapUrl is correct

you could take run
"contact1","contact2" | get-contactmemberof.ps1 $_
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33476655
sorry it would be
"contact1","contact2" | ForEach-Object { $_; .\memberof.ps1 $_ }

of course you could use a text file or csv
0
 

Author Comment

by:osiexchange
ID: 33476766
Thanks. The LDAP was incorrect. The command works well but I had problems with the input. When I specify just one Contact like "Contact1" | get-contactmembershipof.ps1, it just comes back and tells me to specify an email address. I included the $_ but no difference. I am a noob at scripting hence the questions. Also, is there any way to specific an input file like a list of Contact names in notepad or Excel?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33477065
Need to adjust the ldap filter to meet your needs
lastname, firstnane, etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:osiexchange
ID: 33477411
Sorry but I don't understand your last post. What are you saying?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33477584
you need to update the following line
$filter = "(mail=" + $email + ")"

if you are using lastname for your contact it would be:
$filter = "(sn=" + $email + ")"

if you are using displayName it would be:
$filter = "(displayName=" + $email + ")"

0
 

Author Comment

by:osiexchange
ID: 33478292
Thanks for all your help on this.
This is what I am typing:
"Mickey Mouse" | ForEach-Object { $_; .\getmembershipof.ps1 $_ }

This is the error it returns. ( I played with the name of the script but verified it is correct)

The term '.\getmembershipof.ps1' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file,
or operable program. Check the spelling of the name, or if a path was included, verify that the pat
h is correct and try again.
At line:1 char:60
+ "Mickey Mouse" | ForEach-Object { $_; .\getmembershipof.ps1 <<<<  $_ }
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (.\getmembershipof.ps1:String) [], CommandNotFoundEx
   ception
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException

Is my syntax correct? As I mentioned, I am at noob at this. Also, you did say you can use an input file. What is the command for that?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33478361
make sure your shell is in the directory where the ps1 file resides
you can always change it to
"Mickey Mouse" | ForEach-Object { $_; c:\scripts\getmembershipof.ps1 $_ }

like the disney ref

0
 

Author Comment

by:osiexchange
ID: 33478773
Perfect!! That worked. Just one last question. You mentioned you can use an input file. I have both Excel and Notepad versions of a list of users. Without typing all the names in, how would I use the file as an input to this command?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 500 total points
ID: 33478794
yes, with the following

get-content c:\contact.txt | ForEach-Object { $_; c:\scripts\getmembershipof.ps1 $_ }
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:osiexchange
ID: 33484260
Thanks. Worked just fine.
0