Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

password change and irreversible loss of data

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
in the attached, what are the consequences of changing password, in terms of data?

this is on a local account.
loss.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua1909 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33475596
The major concern is that if the user has encrypted files you may lose permission to them.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33475794
Thank you Joshua.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vickzz
ID: 33475803
Not Just Encrypted Files but also Web Pages for which Forms and Passwords are stored.
 
To avoid it : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757781(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dbsg13
ID: 33475863
Agreed - the only concern is encrypted files.  As long as you have an administrative account, you can access all other files from this user.
0