Solved

Upgrading Server 2003 R2 to Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2010-08-19
2
666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have 2 domain controllers running Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard that we would like to upgrade to Windows 2008 R2 Standard.

What is the best upgrade path/method to use here?
0
Comment
Question by:AutomatedIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TheMak earned 250 total points
ID: 33475752

Before you can introduce Windows Server 2008 domain controllers into existing Windows 2000 or Windows Server 2003 domains, you must prepare the forest and domains with the ADPREP utility. ADPREP.exe is a command-line tool that extends the Active Directory schema, and updates permissions as necessary to prepare a forest and domain for a domain controller that runs the Windows Server 2008 operating system.
 
http://www.petri.co.il/windows-server-2008-adprep.htm 
 
Some Additional stuff,
 
Microsoft Windows 2000 & 2003 Domain to Windows 2008 Upgrade Procedure
& Things to Know in General About Server 2008
 
http://www.commodore.ca/windows/server_2008/windows_server_2008_upgrade.htm 
 
 
Upgrade Domain Controllers: Microsoft Support Quick Start for Adding Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2 Domain Controllers to Existing Domains
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/upgrade-domain-controllers-to-windows-server-2008-r2(WS.10).aspx 
 
Guide for Upgrading to Windows Server 2008
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755199(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
ID: 33476237
Here is a step by step guide on the migration to Windows 2008 server.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23665224.html

If your current DCs are 32-bit please use the adprep32 off the R2 DVD to upgrade your schema.

Are you adding another server that has R2 on it?

Remeber R2 is only a 64-bit install so doing an inplace upgrade would require a 64-bit 2003 server. Either way I recommend you not do an inplace upgrade.
0