Solved

Multiple upload one input

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, i was wondering if someone cold help me making a demo page of this script im having problems outputting the files in php

http://davidwalsh.name/multiple-file-upload

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jd_18286
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ollyatstithians
ID: 33476332
Hmmm.. he didn't quite give away all the info there did he.
Here is a working 1 page demo for you. Note that I have just done a var_dump() at the end so you can see how the $_FILES array is organised.
Needless to say, it isn't valid HTML. There is no attribute "MULTIPLE".
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">

<html>

	<head>

		<title>Multiple file upload demo</title>

		<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html">

		<meta http-equiv="Content-Script-Type" content="text/javascript">

		<meta http-equiv="Content-Style-Type" content="text/css">



	</head>

	<body>

	<form method="post" action="<?php echo $_SERVER['PHP_SELF']; ?>" enctype="multipart/form-data"> 		

		<p><strong>Upload Files:</strong> <input type="file" name="filesToUpload[]" id="filesToUpload" multiple="multiple" onChange="makeFileList();" /><input type="submit" /></p>

	</form>

	<p>

		<strong>Files You Selected:</strong>



	</p>

	<ul id="fileList"><li>No Files Selected</li></ul>

	

	<script type="text/javascript">

		function makeFileList() {

			var input = document.getElementById("filesToUpload");

			var ul = document.getElementById("fileList");

			while (ul.hasChildNodes()) {

				ul.removeChild(ul.firstChild);

			}

			for (var i = 0; i < input.files.length; i++) {

				var li = document.createElement("li");

				li.innerHTML = input.files[i].name;

				ul.appendChild(li);

			}

			if(!ul.hasChildNodes()) {

				var li = document.createElement("li");

				li.innerHTML = 'No Files Selected';

				ul.appendChild(li);

			}

		}

	</script>

	<pre>

<?php

var_dump($_FILES);

?>

	</pre>

	</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ludwig Diehl
ID: 33476434
What is it exactly your problem with it?. It works
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ollyatstithians
ID: 33476845
ludwigDiehl,
The code as presented does not work without modification, as there is an error in the php script.
The 'working' example does not actually upload anything. There is not even a form in it.
What does work is a javascript list of the contents of the file control.

I am not trying to slate the original article though. I is an interesting concept, if a little shady from the standards point of view.
0
 
LVL 108

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 250 total points
ID: 33481167
Not sure what you want to make happen here, but I can show you how to upload multiple files.
<?php // RAY_upload_example.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);


// MANUAL REFERENCE PAGES
// http://docs.php.net/manual/en/features.file-upload.php
// http://docs.php.net/manual/en/features.file-upload.common-pitfalls.php
// http://docs.php.net/manual/en/function.move-uploaded-file.php
// http://docs.php.net/manual/en/function.getimagesize.php


// ESTABLISH THE NAME OF THE 'uploads' DIRECTORY
$uploads = 'uploads';

// ESTABLISH THE BIGGEST FILE SIZE WE CAN ACCEPT
$max_file_size = '8192000';  // EIGHT MEGABYTE LIMIT ON UPLOADS

// ESTABLISH THE MAXIMUM NUMBER OF FILES WE CAN UPLOAD
$nf = 3;

// ESTABLISH THE KINDS OF FILE EXTENSIONS WE CAN ACCEPT
$file_exts = array
( 'jpg'
, 'gif'
, 'png'
, 'txt'
, 'pdf'
)
;

// LIST OF THE ERRORS THAT MAY BE REPORTED IN $_FILES[]["error"] (THERE IS NO #5)
$errors = array
( 0 => "Success!"
, 1 => "The uploaded file exceeds the upload_max_filesize directive in php.ini"
, 2 => "The uploaded file exceeds the MAX_FILE_SIZE directive that was specified in the HTML form"
, 3 => "The uploaded file was only partially uploaded"
, 4 => "No file was uploaded"
, 6 => "Missing a temporary folder"
, 7 => "Cannot write file to disk"
)
;




// IF THERE IS NOTHING IN $_POST, PUT UP THE FORM FOR INPUT
if (empty($_POST))
{
    ?>
    <h2>Upload <?php echo $nf; ?> file(s)</h2>

    <!--
        SOME THINGS TO NOTE ABOUT THIS FORM...
        ENCTYPE IN THE HTML <FORM> STATEMENT
        MAX_FILE_SIZE MUST PRECEDE THE FILE INPUT FIELD
        INPUT NAME= IN TYPE=FILE DETERMINES THE NAME YOU FIND IN $_FILES ARRAY
    -->

    <form name="UploadForm" enctype="multipart/form-data" action="<?=$_SERVER["REQUEST_URI"]?>" method="POST">
    <input type="hidden" name="MAX_FILE_SIZE" value="<?=$max_file_size?>" />
    <p>
    Find the file(s) you want to upload and click the "Upload" button below.
    </p>

    <?php // CREATE INPUT STATEMENTS FOR UP TO $n FILE NAMES
    for ($n = 0; $n < $nf; $n++)
    {
        echo "<input name=\"userfile$n\" type=\"file\" size=\"80\" /><br/>\n";
    }
    ?>

    <br/>Check this box <input autocomplete="off" type="checkbox" name="overwrite" /> to <b>overwrite</b> existing files.
    <input type="submit" name="_submit" value="Upload" />
    </form>
    <?php
    die();
}
// END OF THE FORM SCRIPT



// WE HAVE GOT SOMETHING IN $_POST - RUN THE ACTION SCRIPT
else 
{
    // THERE IS POST DATA - PROCESS IT
    echo "<h2>Results: File Upload</h2>\n";

    // ACTIVATE THIS TO SEE WHAT IS COMING THROUGH
    //    echo "<pre>"; var_dump($_FILES); var_dump($_POST); echo "</pre>\n";

    // ITERATE OVER THE CONTENTS OF $_FILES
    foreach ($_FILES as $my_uploaded_file)
    {
        // SKIP OVER EMPTY SPOTS - NOTHING UPLOADED
        $error_code    = $my_uploaded_file["error"];
        if ($error_code == 4) continue;

        // SYNTHESIZE THE NEW FILE NAME
        $f_type    = trim(strtolower(end    (explode( '.', basename($my_uploaded_file['name'] )))));
        $f_name    = trim(strtolower(current(explode( '.', basename($my_uploaded_file['name'] )))));
        $my_new_file = getcwd() . '/' . $uploads . '/' . $f_name . '.' . $f_type;
        $my_file     =                  $uploads . '/' . $f_name . '.' . $f_type;

        // OPTIONAL TEST FOR ALLOWABLE EXTENSIONS
        if (!in_array($f_type, $file_exts)) die("Sorry, $f_type files not allowed");

        // IF THERE ARE ERRORS
        if ($error_code != 0)
        {
            $error_message = $errors[$error_code];
            die("Sorry, Upload Error Code: $error_code: $error_message");
        }

        // GET THE FILE SIZE
        $file_size = number_format($my_uploaded_file["size"]);

        // IF THE FILE IS NEW (DOES NOT EXIST)
        if (!file_exists($my_new_file))
        {
            // IF THE MOVE FUNCTION WORKED CORRECTLY
            if (move_uploaded_file($my_uploaded_file['tmp_name'], $my_new_file))
            {
                $upload_success = 1;
            }
            // IF THE MOVE FUNCTION FAILED
            else
            {
                $upload_success = -1;
            }
        }
        
        // IF THE FILE ALREADY EXISTS
        else
        {
            echo "<br/><b><i>$my_file</i></b> already exists.\n";

            // SHOULD WE OVERWRITE THE FILE? IF NOT
            if (empty($_POST["overwrite"]))
            {
                $upload_success = 0;
            }
            // IF WE SHOULD OVERWRITE THE FILE, TRY TO MAKE A BACKUP
            else
            {
                $now    = date('Y-m-d');
                $my_bak = $my_new_file . '.' . $now . '.bak';
                if (!copy($my_new_file, $my_bak))
                {
                    echo "<br/><strong>Attempted Backup Failed!</strong>\n";
                }
                if (move_uploaded_file($my_uploaded_file['tmp_name'], $my_new_file))
                {
                    $upload_success = 2;
                }
                else
                {
                    $upload_success = -1;
                }
            }
        }

        // REPORT OUR SUCCESS OR FAILURE
        if ($upload_success == 2) { echo "<br/>It has been overwritten.\n"; }
        if ($upload_success == 1) { echo "<br/><strong>$my_file</strong> has been saved.\n"; }
        if ($upload_success == 0) { echo "<br/><strong>It was NOT overwritten.</strong>\n"; }
        if ($upload_success < 0)  { echo "<br/><strong>ERROR: $my_file NOT SAVED - SEE WARNING FROM move_uploaded_file() COMMAND</strong>\n"; }
        if ($upload_success > 0)
        {
            echo "$file_size bytes uploaded.\n";
            if (!chmod ($my_new_file, 0755))
            {
                echo "<br/>chmod(0755) FAILED: fileperms() = ";
                echo substr(sprintf('%o', fileperms($my_new_file)), -4);
            }
            echo "<br/><a href=\"$my_file\">See the file $my_file</a>\n";
        }
    // END FOREACH ITERATOR - EACH ITERATION PROCESSES ONE FILE
    }
}

Open in new window

0