Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to define a special font-size to spaecial class in CSS

Posted on 2010-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I have two types of links (<a href>
The main type I want to use font size=14px.
but in the class="small" type I want to use 10px.
I set the class to the small types and use the CSS that is attached.
But it doesn't work (all the fonts are displayed in the large size (14px).
Please note that if I change the A:link in the CSS to 10px than all the links are small (10px) but this is not what I want.
MyTree1280.css
0
Comment
Question by:VapiSoft
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rajvja
ID: 33475978
Can you post your class declaration and HTML?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Morrisproject
ID: 33476129
CSS would be

a {font-size:14px;}
a.small {font-size:10px;}

Just ensure your small links are like...
<a href="google.com" title="" class="small">This is a small link</a>

should work fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 33476583
doesn't work.
See the file.
MyTree1280.css
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Morrisproject earned 2000 total points
ID: 33476999
ok,

Add this after each line for small font
a.small {font-size:10px !important;}

adding the ' !important' will mean it is more important than any other overriding styles.

If it still doesn't work, then post the html you are using. Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 33477525
Thanks
0