Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

$hf_mig$ folder in Windows directory

Posted on 2010-08-19
9
Medium Priority
?
2,293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear expert,

Have a Windows 2003 box which is running of the space on C:\ drive.

Found a folder can $hf_mig$ which is approx 500Mb. Can I remove this folder without affecting the system?

THx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ormerodrutter
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TheMak
ID: 33475957
you should not delete $hf_mig$,

the $hf_mig$ folder is there for future upgrades to reference, so that
they won't unwittingly undermine an already installed hotfix by mistakenly
installing an older-or-incompatable version of a file.
Regards,

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Coast-IT
Coast-IT earned 300 total points
ID: 33475980
"Do not delete this folder, $hf_mig$. It is referenced when future updates are installed."

http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?p=5494084#post5494084
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 33476153
OK Thx. How about the C:\Windows\Installer folder?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TheMak
ID: 33476388
http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic109060.html
Yes by using the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility

Once installed go to Start --> Run --> C:\Program Files\Windows Installer Clean Up\msizap G! -->OK
G! : For all users, removes any cached Windows Installer data files that have been orphaned.

Info about Msizap.exe is Here
But you don't need to download it seperately, to run the above

Warning:

Using this command can cause Windows to corrupt (requiring Re-install or Repair) See Here

The files in C:\windows\Installer are maintained to allow proper Uninstall from Add/Remove Programs.
Programs such as Symantec, may not be able to uninstalled effectively

Removing them may (and can) cause corruptions in future Updating specific installed programs.

You are highly advised to use Add/Remove programs before removing any part of the Windows Installer folder. Although this will not safe gaurd you from any Programs remaining installed.
 
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TheMak earned 600 total points
ID: 33476407
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/sqltools/thread/07db294a-79e5-4a5a-916c-6a51e44a5aa4/
 
MsiZap.exe is also available inside the Installer Cleanup Utility package (349KB):
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290301

After installation browse to C:\Program Files\Windows Installer Clean Up\ to find MsiZap.exe

This page may be helpful as well:

http://blogs.msdn.com/heaths/archive/2007/01/31/how-to-safely-delete-orphaned-patches.aspx 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ggipson79
ID: 33476428
You are merely putting a band-aid on the problem and it WILL fill up again. Do you have space from another drive you could steal to re-partition your C: drive? If so, please look into "Acronis Disk Director Server v10.0". It is the ONLY software we have found that will allow you to re-partition a server 2003 box. It is around $600 per copy and is sold as a single-license but it is well worth the money and it works extremely well. It only takes about 10-15 minutes of downtime and you are done. NO MORE BAND-AIDS doing it this way. Do NOT jeopardize hosing your OS when you can correctly fix the issue! :)

http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/diskdirector/

Symantec used to make "Partition Magic" that would work on servers but they do NOT make it any longer.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ggipson79
ggipson79 earned 100 total points
ID: 33476457
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 33476460
$600 to purchase a licence is out of the question. Beside we don't want to do that to the server in case anything goes wrong - this is the most critical server in our company we cannot afford too much downtime.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ggipson79
ID: 33476541
I totally understand. If it is really that important then you might run this past management and see about getting approval. It is better than hosing up your OS by deleting files and is 342 pounds (UK). There will come a time when you will run out of files to delete. This program works flawlessly. We have used it on mission-critical servers and it worked great AND saved our bacon! We just made sure we had a safety-net (good backups) before we proceeded.

Again, this is only a suggestion and my $.02!
0