Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NTBackup Differential Restore

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
965 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Experts,

A bit of confusion here.  I have a full weekly backup on Saturday and Differential Backups Monday through Friday.  Today is Wednesday and I need to restore a quickbooks file from Tuesday.  

I go back to last saturday's full backup, restore that, then go into Monday and Tuesday differentials and restore those.  Only problem is it doesn't look like the differentials are actually restoring anything (do not replace option shows in the ntbackup window).  How do I get the differential backups to append or appropriately modify the original ful backup quickbooks file so that I can get the most recent version of the file from Tuesday?

Looks like the differential file sizes on Mon and Tue are about 100MB, after I run the diff restore on either of the days, the restore processes less than 5MB... any reasons?

The QB file isn't being used by anyone and isn't locked.  Please help.  I can't seem to find any good documentation on using ntbackup to restore differentials...  am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:taki1gostek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33476014
Question - don't you have Volume Shadow Copy enabled?  Why not restore the previous file from that?  You'll likely get a newer version.

Also, you don't need to restore the full backup file - you only restore from the full if you need to recover the ENTIRE drive. Finally, try restoring the file to a different location then manually moving it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:taki1gostek
ID: 33480731
Shadow copy is disabled in this environment.  

So if I understand correctly, in order to restore a  differential ntbackup from let's say Wednesday, I should just select that Wednesday's backup, select the file I need and it'll "know" to restore Saturday, Monday, Tuesday and Wednesdays backup to bring the file version and size back to what it was on Wednesday?  

I guess I'm unclear on how differential restores are supposed to work in NTBackup.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 2000 total points
ID: 33484861
Correct, you will tell it what to restore, and it will know its diff, and asks for your previous full backup in the set automatically.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:taki1gostek
ID: 33577640
Thanks
0