Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Has anyone found a fix for this redirector, http://results5.google.com/?

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Has anyone found a fix for this redirector, http://results5.google.com/?
0
Comment
Question by:CPU_Computers
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 2000 total points
ID: 33476018
This is a new baddiethat makes changes to your DNS server

Download Malwarebytes - http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

This should remove the problem
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DalyComputers
ID: 33476228
ComboFix should resolve the problem: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
If you do a Google search the first couple of results are bogus.
Make sure you use the bleepingcomputer.com link above.

FYI: We have used it for years and have not had any problems but there are  warnings that ComboFix can render a system non-bootable and that it's not for the faint hearted.

You will get better results if you run ComboFix (and Malwarebytes) in safe mode
.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CPU_Computers
ID: 33477487
Thanks, we will try this again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DalyComputers
ID: 33482000
Where's the love :(
0