Solved

IBM 270 A/S400 stuck in syssav

Posted on 2010-08-19
7
749 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi, I have an older model 270 IBM A/S400 that I'm trying to teach myself how to use.  I'm the only user and not many services running on it yet. I started my first system save (save 21) and I'm now stuck in the save parameters screen with a message waiting to answer.  The screen appears locked so my question is, how do I get to the dspmsg screen to see what is going on and answer any messages holding up my job?  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:valmatic
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:_b_h
ID: 33476136
You need to use the system request function.
If the console is a PC, press shift and ESC together.  A line will appear across the bottom of the screen. Type 6 and press enter to see the qsysopr message queue and answer the message.

Hope this helps!
Barry
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 33476200
Hi Barry,  It's a dumb terminal I'm using as my system console.  I don't have an ESC key.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:_b_h
ID: 33476265
On a terminal, there is a key labelled like Attn SysRq, upper left corner of the keyboard.
Shift and that key should give you the line as above.

Barry
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 33478118
Barry,  thank you thank you thank you...  :)   What does the 6 mean anyway?  Is it just a hot key for dspmsg or is it more than that?  Also, is there a good document listing these key commands?

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
_b_h earned 500 total points
ID: 33478155
yw....if you press enter after the line appears, you will get a menu of the available options. Option 6 is to display the system operator message queue. Equally useful is option 3 to display the current job to access its job log, open files, spooled files, etc.

Post back any questions!
Barry
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 33478177
Perfect.  Thanks again... - Easy 500 lol.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 33479122
For what is an otherwise user-friendly machine, that little procedure is not exactly intuitive, is it?

- Gary
0