Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

specific user to be DC ADMIN

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
good day experts.
i have 2 questions

1.  i need to have my users name be admin in the Domain Controller Network.
my user is aaguilar, in my DC, meaning that when i need to install a software in any computer i want to be able
to use my username to log on as administrator at any computer instead of be using the administrator account !
make sence ?


2. i  have a AD deployed in windows server 2008, i have a user that any time log in in his computer
with his username and password it shows.
preparing desktop....
after that it goes to

LOGING OFF..
it wont eve give you chance to login into the computer,
and is jus that specific user. i can loging using my account without any issue.
is just that specific user.
there will be something wrong with the user it self ?


0
Comment
Question by:nickt25
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 600 total points
ID: 33476216
If you want the user to have full admin rights over the domain you can add him to domain admin....but you want to limit that.   If you want him to just have admin rights on machines you can add him to the local admin group using restricted groups   http://www.frickelsoft.net/blog/?p=13

Does this only happen to this user on this one box?  have you tried recreating his profile.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 600 total points
ID: 33476281
First question you could use Restricted Groups do add users to the local Admin group.

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Using-Restricted-Groups.html

The second question I would open a whole another question since this has no other relation to the first.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 33476303
It could be that somehow he does not have local logon rights.

I would check that

also, I would check if that happens on another machine, not just his own.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:nickt25
ID: 33505920
tks guys
0