[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

GPResult not working with non-administrators

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
3,302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm trying to run gpresult /h gpreport.html /f but the account I'm trying it run it on is not an administrator and when I start to run it, it collects the data buts then it says 'ERROR: Access is denied.'  Is there any work around for this?

Windows 7 Professional connected to a domain on a Hyper-V Session
0
Comment
Question by:cmb991
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dangle79
ID: 33476238
it's probably trying to save the report to a restricted disk. run from a command prompt, but right-click on Command Prompt in the start menu and select to run as administrator
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TechnoButt earned 1000 total points
ID: 33476278
Access to root of C:\ is denied for non-elevated accounts.  Supply a path (on a previously created folder), like:
gpresult /h c:\report\gpresult.html /f
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmb991
ID: 33476526
I tried gpresult /h c:\report\gpreport.html and it still says ERROR: Access Denied.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Dangle79
Dangle79 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33476548
that's because that same user still can't create a folder on c:
better bet would be to use something like C:\users\%USERNAME%\Desktop
0