Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I change the IP's of my Blackberry phones without haveing to re-activate? BES 5

Posted on 2010-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have installed a new BES 5 server and now we are changing our ISP. Can I force my blackberry phones to change their IP without having to reactivate all of them
.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rebel_Scum
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:fluk3d
ID: 33476520
If you are changing your ISP you should ensure all your PUBLIC dns records are correct such as your A Record for your mail server, and the MX record match the A record for the mail server.

The blackberry devices should automatically update this information when the DNS server propagates the changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rebel_Scum
ID: 33476601
Thanks for the response. I will be making all of thoes changes, but I wasn't sure how it would affect the phones.  I was hoping it was going to happen that way but I wasn't sure.

I will post my out come. Thank You!
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
-jonny- earned 1000 total points
ID: 33483709
The blackberry's don't associate IP address with your BES - they use service books which list the SRPID. As a result you don't need to worry about the devices as they communicate with the blackberry relays, and the relays communicate with your BES.
0