Solved

Joomla + Community Builder + CCBill Payment Processing + ???

Posted on 2010-08-19
19
1,342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am working with a client on their website. They have created their website usi Joomla and community builder and it is almost easy to go live, but with one major problem...we cannot find a membership system which supports CCBill for recurring subscriptions.

My client has purchased and tried the following:
  • CBSubs — There is no CCBill processor/gateway
  • AEC — No support for recurring subscriptions on CCBill processor/gateway.

What product can we use for defining monthly plans (recurring) and single-buy plans like "One Day" or "One Week"?
0
Comment
Question by:numberkruncher
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Orion Newman
ID: 33477297
I do not know for sure if they support CCbill (i couldn't find anything other than them saying their module accepts paypal and others) but you might check RSJoomla's application called RS Membership.

www.rsjoomla.com
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:numberkruncher
ID: 33478108
RSmemberships was actually one that we had read about, but We we unable to find anything regarding CCBill (which is an absolute must).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Orion Newman
ID: 33479421
AEC wouldn't work? Do you know why? Is it possible it was mis-configured?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:numberkruncher
ID: 33479548
We were in contact directly with AEC who have actually logged into our system back end to check and correct configuration errors. They basically told us that their implementation of CCBill was unreliable, and I quote:

------------------------------------------
WE do have it programmed to work as recurring, but the CCBill datalink services "have a hit and miss" type of response. They only allow so many requests per hour and day. We have had several people try to use the datalink services, but they have had problems. This is why we recommend vhtaccess for those using CCBill.

But I see you also have CB on the site, which will not work with Vhtaccess but Jomsocial will
------------------------------------------

We are already committed to using CB, so Jomsocial is not a solution for us.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:StormITSolutions
ID: 33479675
I would recommend you create a plugin to connect the ccbill scripts with CB, Ive done this in the past for custom system and it works well, with the custom setting you can do in CB you are able to acheive links from CB to pretty much anything.

We wrote lots of plugins to connect CB to smartlaunch billing/internet cafe software for a client a while back. They were pretty light and didnt require too much effort.

The best bet if AEC wont work directly with CB you could take that side of the transaction out of CB and do it externally on the server

The hit or miss response is very worrying however, that instantly would make me use something else, can you give us more of an overview of the system you are needing to setup and why your using CB, CCBill and AEC?

Would give us a better idea of a way we might be able to solve this

Storm




0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:numberkruncher
ID: 33479768
We need a solution which we can purchase because the website is due to go live tomorrow.

My client found that CCBill was their only option because it is an adult website. The entire site was built with community builder in mind, and there are a lot of CB plugins which are working perfectly.

We are not too fussed about AEC, my client is prepared to use anything which will allow him to specify a monthly subscription plan which automatically takes payment monthly, and several single buy plans for "One Day", "One Week", and even "One Year". A member must not be able to access "Registered" content unless their subscription is up to date.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:numberkruncher
ID: 33479784
Further Note: CB is providing registered users with a "User Profile" along with various tabs and features/.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
StormITSolutions earned 375 total points
ID: 33479881
Ah now I understand, yeah CB is a good solution for this, we did this for the internet cafe but without the adult material lol

Well the payment stuff can be worked around. If you take the payments outwith the adult site and sell "credits" on a payment portal you can open up much more payment options. You then setup the adult site to redeem credits rather than cash. Its a work around for payment gateways who dont allow adult material.

This could solve the subscription issues as well as doing this with "credit" keys rather than cash.

But if this still isnt possible, and you have to use the payment option, then manual is your option as a temp measure since your going live tommorow, sell various packages 1 week , 1 month , 1 year, and create a custom registration class within CB for a valid date. so if you buy the 1 week pass it allows user to log in for 1 week then blocks account until paid.

we did this for the cafe site, ran on rotations based on payment.

now I would think CCBill you can setup mini payments much the same, like bill for 1 week or repeat for a month. I would maybe contact them directly.

But the fact you said site needs to go live tommorow you are cutting this fine, I'll cross my fingers for you :)

Storm
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:StormITSolutions
ID: 33479896
Although you could get ahold of this beta plugin

http://www.joomlapolis.com/content/view/4641/37/

Im not sure if it made it to market but im sure its floating around cyberspace somewhere

Storm
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:numberkruncher
ID: 33480294
> But if this still isnt possible, and you have to use the payment option, then manual is your option as a temp measure since your going live tommorow, sell various packages 1 week , 1 month , 1 year, and create a custom registration class within CB for a valid date. so if you buy the 1 week pass it allows user to log in for 1 week then blocks account until paid.

Manual might be the way forward until we have a custom built payment processor. How would we manually receive payment from a member?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:numberkruncher
ID: 33480301
> But the fact you said site needs to go live tommorow you are cutting this fine, I'll cross my fingers for you :)

We need as much luck as we can get!
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:StormITSolutions
StormITSolutions earned 375 total points
ID: 33480708
Manual would be setup a choice of all the subscriptions and a price for each
even do it using an ecommerce solution like virtuemart, but style it to not look like VM

Then sell them and once the payment has went through then add the time to the users account.

MAybe CCBill would do this, im not 100% as ive never used it.

Storm
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:numberkruncher
ID: 33480728
Unfortunately VirtueMart hasn't got a CCBill processor, we are having exactly the same problem with this. PayPal have permitted us to sell some of our products, but they will not let us sell membership.

Do you know of a standalone CCBill enabled e-store for PHP which we could set up for this?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:StormITSolutions
ID: 33480822
Unfortunatly no, we tried worldpay with no success, paybycash allows subscriptions and is linkable to VM
but im not sure if it allows adult sites or not

Its a tough one

Storm
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 33481333
Hi,
You can try to get a quote on this site:
http://www.joomlancers.com

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:numberkruncher
ID: 33488313
Okay, we have created a greatly reduced osCommerce store which only has one product (a membership plan).

We are happy to go the manual route for membership creation, but is it feasible to create a community builder member (upon successful purchase) by adding a record to "jos_user" and "jos_comprofiler"? or is it more complicated than that?

If this were possible this would be a temporarily solution which would bide us by for 2 weeks while we organise the creation of a CCBill processor for CBSubs. The website should be going live in about 4 hours, but if possible we would like to automate this...
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 125 total points
ID: 33489925
Hi,

I did some bridge and adapt CB very often.
One thing that help me at that time was this excel sheet.
http://www.joomlapolis.com/components/com_joomlaboard/uploaded/files/import_users.zip

I used it all the time for many jobs, you will need to check some fields have probably changed since that time, but this will give you a good start to understand DB relations between CB and Joomla etc

I also use a lot this component Fabrik www.fabrikar.com which can help you set things, they have a plugin for CB.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:StormITSolutions
StormITSolutions earned 375 total points
ID: 33509410
You could create a link so when a user buys from oscommerce, the user data is imported across to CB

2 options

1. Do the import from CB grabbing data from oscommerce database
2. Do the import from oscommerce from its database to the joomla CB database

Create a timer on the CB custom fields for time frame of membership
This would be a CB function which on the expiry date of the membership with the CB users custom field
auto set user to unpublish, simple script just comparing users date of expire to current date and then setting publish to 0 in the databse for the user.

This would give you most automation.

I only thought of this afetr coming back to the thread

Storm

0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:numberkruncher
ID: 33510350
Thanks for the help guys, after a lot of work things seem to be going smoothly. We did manage to go live on the required day by creating a customized osCommerce store.
0