Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to interrupt code to make data changes

Posted on 2010-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I would like to know the best way to interrupt a Do Loop to display a form and make data changes.
For instance, my vba code is checking thru all contacts looking for discrepancies.  when one is located, I need to make changes in one or two fields, then take up the search again where I left off.

Can I suspend the code, maybe open a form with the fields needed, make corrections, then resume the code?

If not, are there other ways to accomplish the same thing?
0
Comment
Question by:David_W_R
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 33476431
I think you can use the Sleep method
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 33477194
You can open a form using the acDialog parameter and that will halt the code until the form is closed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David_W_R
ID: 33477355
Just what the doctor ordered!  Thanks very much.
0