Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to add new user in SBS 2008 and tells me I do not have Exchange administrator rights

Posted on 2010-08-19
7
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-06
I have setup an SBS 2008 server and my user is the original administrator.  I have setup 20 users during the install.  Now, maybe a month or two after initial install I have to add and edit some users.  When I try to add a user I get the following error:

Administrator John does not have Exchange administrator rights.

So, I went to the Exchange Console to verify and/or add administrator rights and it tells me that I already have them.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.  Need to get these new users up and running.
0
Comment
Question by:steele2007
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mkris9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33476513
1.Open AD Users & Computers > double click the <Admin User name> you are logged on as
2.Select the Member Of tab
3.Verify the Primary Group attribute. If the Primary Group is set to Domain Admins then you'll need to change it Domain Users.
4.Within the Member of list box, highlight the Domain Users group and click the Set Primary Group button
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 33476727
Please login with built in administrator account and try.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 33476743
Add him in exchange organization in the ESM.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:steele2007
ID: 33477208
So, since the built in Administrator Account is disabled, should I enable it?  I am added in ESM.  If I look at my user in ADUC Exchange Organization Administrators is listed under the Member of tab.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steele2007
ID: 33477228
Mkris9, thank you for your quick response.  I originally missed your comment but once I saw it and tried it, it fixed my issue immediately.  You rock!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AshlandSG
ID: 37692794
This error was so annoying when I knew I had Exchange Administrator right.  I keep adding mailboxes manually after adding new users because of this error.  I'm glad I decided to look it up in Experts Exchange and get this resolved once for all.

Why have Microsoft determined that an account with its Primary Group set to Domain Admins would not have such right?  Why would switching to Domain Users have made a difference?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PanTechDesign
ID: 38056192
I'm having the same problem and checked to make sure the Primary Group Attribute is set to Domain Users and it is.  Is there something else I'm missing?  I've been able to add the user in SBS 2008 console but the mail account can't be created.
0