Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I Renew the SSL certificate on Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am running a SBS 2008 server 64 bit with Exchange 2007. What steps do I take to see the current SSl certificate and what services are tied to it. Then what step do I take to renew it? I have a Certificate from THAWTE so it is not self signed. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:1Dingodog
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33476493
Can use get-exchangecertificate | fl to see the current list of certificates.

you can import the certificate using import-exchangecertificate - please see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124424(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1500 total points
ID: 33476523
In SBS always use the wizards

Do not use the above method.

In the SBS Console there is a trusted certificate wizard, run this and follow the instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1Dingodog
ID: 33476932
does this work for the sf_iis_intermediates.p7b cert also
0
 

Author Comment

by:1Dingodog
ID: 33476961
Someone else has placed the certs in a different folder on another drive, can they be copied to the Certificates folder on the system root drive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1Dingodog
ID: 33481024
Even the wizard is convaluded in the steps you have to take to add the cert.
0