Solved

Win7 network hangs only at high network load

Posted on 2010-08-19
25
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I have an issue with windows7
Networking works, and can work for several hours, but when I do a file copy (for ex. a 1Gb file from a NAS to the PC", the networks crashes.
The file copy stops and no communication is possible anymore.

The Windows UI doesn't give an error message.

I've tried other network card drivers and even an other NIC, but the issue stays.

The strange thing is everything works fine when I just surf the net or read e-mails. But when the load is a bit more it hangs.

The only possibility to restore the connection is a cold reboot.

I'm using a Dell optiplex 745 and windows 7 professional 32 bit

Thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:janfrancart
  • 13
  • 11
25 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
Comment Utility
Is the Optiplex plugged into a network switch that logs error statistics for the ports?  You might get some clue there if there are a lot of errors on the Optiplex's port.  Maybe the switch is locking out that port due to a perceived problem with the connection.  Try a different patch cable and/or use a different port on the switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janfrancart
Comment Utility
Hi Dave, Thanks for your fast reply!
I've tried another switch and another patch cable but the issue stays.

When the network hangs it's also impossible to reboot windows, it keeps "logging off", so I suppose it's a problem with WIndows.

If the network freezes and I put the patch cable in a second NIC, the connectivity doensn't restore. The network center keeps saying "connected"

THanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mkuehngoe
Comment Utility
does this only happen when you try to copy from your NAS? Then I would check this one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janfrancart
Comment Utility
No, also when downloading files from the internet.
Small things are ok, larger files are causing the crash.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mkuehngoe
Comment Utility
But you use cable connection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janfrancart
Comment Utility
yes, it's a standard 100mbit network with cables
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mkuehngoe
Comment Utility
what is the bios version of your Dell? They seem to have corrected some problems in newer versions
0
 

Author Comment

by:janfrancart
Comment Utility
Hi, it's version 2.4.1, were there network related issues?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mkuehngoe
Comment Utility
Don´t know. To be honest, I did not check all the Dell updates. But I saw some modifications which Dell called important. Maybe you check the Dell support for a newer version.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mkuehngoe
Comment Utility
as far as I see your Dell has a Broadcom nic build in. What brand was the other one you tried?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janfrancart
Comment Utility
Good morning, the Dell has indeed a Broadcom 57xx netextreme. The other NIC is a Realtek RTL8139/810x fast ethernet nic.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mkuehngoe
Comment Utility
Where did you get the driver for the broadcom nic? if it was dell then try the newest from the broadcom site. I don´t know why, but they build new drivers in the moment nearly every month. We use IBM servers and broadcom had 5 newer versions compared the drivers on the ibm site.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:janfrancart
Comment Utility
Goodmorning, I tried the newest driver from the Broadcom site, but the issue stays.  When I try to copy a 1Gb file, it copies about 100Mb and then it freezes.
Thanks,
Jan
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mkuehngoe
Comment Utility
Maybe you give this a try
http://www.sysprobs.com/windows-7-network-slow
In Vista autotuning tended to freeze my connections some times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janfrancart
Comment Utility
I tried disabling the autotuning and the remote differential compression but unfortunately it stays. It must be somthing in Win7 I think. It always at +/- 100Mb
WHen it happends disabling the NIC etc is impossible.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mkuehngoe
Comment Utility
What about your switch? Is it Gigabit? We had a problem once because the switch was set to 100Mbit full duplex fixed and the nic was set to auto recognicion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janfrancart
Comment Utility
pc 1 + pc2 --> unmanaged desktop switch 100mbit --> managed 100mbit switch --> router --> internet

pc1 is the trouble pc, pc2 works fine, connected to the same switch.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mkuehngoe
Comment Utility
Can you see any errors on your managed switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janfrancart
Comment Utility
Hi, I looked at the port statistics, the error count = 0
If pc1 freezes, pc2 works fine and ther both connected to the same managed switch via the unmanaged destop switch
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mkuehngoe
Comment Utility
So, seems to be an issue with windows 7. Try if you can reset your IP stack:
http://superuser.com/questions/30995/how-to-reinstall-the-tcp-ip-protocol-driver-on-windows-7
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mkuehngoe
Comment Utility
By the way, do you use any other stuff, which could mangle with your network?
Like any virtual machine software or vpn client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janfrancart
Comment Utility
Hello, I'vre tried an IP stack reset, but the freeze stays till the hard reboot.
There is a Virtualbox adapter installed on my system, but it also happends when not using the VM or any VPN software. (citrix SA client installed)

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mkuehngoe earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
can you uninstall the virtualbox adapter or is the other pc also with this adapter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janfrancart
Comment Utility
Hi, I removed the VirtualBox adapter and...was able to copy a 8Gb file! I hope it isn't coincidence, but it's great :-)
SO there must be a problem between the VirtualBox driver and the Windows7. Thank you very much for your patience and the solution!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mkuehngoe
Comment Utility
your welcome :)
0