[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec System Recovery 2010

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi..

I have just intalled BESR 2010 on a Windows XP SP3 computer. The program works fine meaning I can take backup images on this computer without any problem.

The problem arises with I try to connect to another computer on the network.  screenshot.
It gives me the error Message when connecting. "Cannot Connect to Agent on xxx" even though I have deployed the agent manually.

Tried looking on the Event viewer and found the following. Does any body have an idea:

DCOM got error "The RPC server is unavailable. " from the computer \\client when attempting to activate the server:
{F3DC957F-00CA-4D2A-A9AD-03FA855AAE38}

Event Id : 10006

Any help is much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techaura
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 33476874
Did you make sure the firewall on the machine with the agent is off or allows the correct ports to have exceptions ?


What does the event logs on the machine with the agent show ?

Is the Agent service running ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Iamthecreator OM
Iamthecreator OM earned 1000 total points
ID: 33477202
Please refer to the following articles.
How to use DCOMCNFG.EXE to configure permissions needed to remotely manage or install Backup Exec System Recovery (BESR) agents.
http://support.veritas.com/docs/321589 
 
While trying to connect to Windows 2008 Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery Agents, gets the DCOM Event ID 100006 "The RPC server is unavailable"
http://support.veritas.com/docs/345652 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:techaura
ID: 33484047
thanks guys I will check this and let you know next week.!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techaura
ID: 33509817
Thanks.. disabling the firewall did the tricl.
0