Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Native VLAN mismatch

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a switch who's log is showing Native VLAN mismatch discover <port> (0), with <switch> <port> (1).

So as I understand, the switch is showing it has a native VLAN of "0", and is mismatched with the other switch who's native vlan is "1".

I've tried conf t --> int fa0/24 --> switchport mode access vlan 1  with no success.

Here's config info:


interface VLAN1
 ip address 10.2.2.160 255.255.255.0
 no ip route-cache
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
!
interface FastEthernet0/2
!
interface FastEthernet0/3
!
interface FastEthernet0/4
!
interface FastEthernet0/5
!
interface FastEthernet0/6
!
interface FastEthernet0/7
!
interface FastEthernet0/8
!
interface FastEthernet0/9
!
interface FastEthernet0/10
!
interface FastEthernet0/11
!
interface FastEthernet0/12
!
interface FastEthernet0/13
!
interface FastEthernet0/14
!
interface FastEthernet0/15
!
interface FastEthernet0/16
!
interface FastEthernet0/17
!
interface FastEthernet0/18
!
interface FastEthernet0/19
!
interface FastEthernet0/20
!
interface FastEthernet0/21
 description ToChipComTrans
!
interface FastEthernet0/22
!
interface FastEthernet0/23
!
interface FastEthernet0/24
!
ip default-gateway 10.2.2.5
snmp-server community private RW
snmp-server community public RO
snmp-server chassis-id 0x0F
!
VLAN Name                             Status    Ports
---- -------------------------------- --------- -------------------------------
1    default                          active    Fa0/1, Fa0/2, Fa0/3, Fa0/4,
                                                Fa0/5, Fa0/6, Fa0/7, Fa0/8,
                                                Fa0/9, Fa0/10, Fa0/11, Fa0/12,
                                                Fa0/13, Fa0/14, Fa0/15, Fa0/16,
                                                Fa0/17, Fa0/18, Fa0/19, Fa0/20,
                                                Fa0/21, Fa0/22, Fa0/23, Fa0/24
1002 fddi-default                     active    
1003 token-ring-default               active    
1004 fddinet-default                  active    
1005 trnet-default                    active    

VLAN Type  SAID       MTU   Parent RingNo BridgeNo Stp  BrdgMode Trans1 Trans2
---- ----- ---------- ----- ------ ------ -------- ---- -------- ------ ------
1    enet  100001     1500  -      -      -        -    -        1002   1003
1002 fddi  101002     1500  -      -      -        -    -        1      1003
1003 tr    101003     1500  1005   0      -        -    srb      1      1002
1004 fdnet 101004     1500  -      -      1        ibm  -        0      0  
1005 trnet 101005     1500  -      -      1        ibm  -        0      0  

Log:
%CDP-4-NATIVE_VLAN_MISMATCH: Native VLAN mismatch discovered on FastEthernet0/24 (0), with ar191_2 FastEthernet0/1 (1).
%CDP-4-NATIVE_VLAN_MISMATCH: Native VLAN mismatch discovered on FastEthernet0/23 (0), with ADP400B1 FastEthernet0/7 (1).
%CDP-4-NATIVE_VLAN_MISMATCH: Native VLAN mismatch discovered on FastEthernet0/22 (0), with ADP400B12G GigabitEthernet0/11 (1).
%CDP-4-NATIVE_VLAN_MISMATCH: Native VLAN mismatch discovered on FastEthernet0/24 (0), with ar191_2 FastEthernet0/1 (1).
%CDP-4-NATIVE_VLAN_MISMATCH: Native VLAN mismatch discovered on FastEthernet0/23 (0), with ADP400B1 FastEthernet0/7 (1).
%CDP-4-NATIVE_VLAN_MISMATCH: Native VLAN mismatch discovered on FastEthernet0/22 (0), with ADP400B12G GigabitEthernet0/11 (1).

what to do? is there a way to force switch to native vlan 1?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:AHEC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 33479604
switchport trunk native vlan 1
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 980 total points
ID: 33479820
Oh- the reason that your command doesn't change anything is because by default, the ports are already on Vlan 1.

you may also- or first- need to enter the command
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q

both that and the previous commands are on the interface, by the way.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Henry_DunnIII
Henry_DunnIII earned 920 total points
ID: 33479869
To add to that,

interface range 1 - 24,
switchport trunk native vlan 1


This will include all ports, it's an interface specific command.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:asanchgo
asanchgo earned 100 total points
ID: 33483098
It seemes your switch has default native VLAN = 0 (only for internal use, but not permitted when you configure the native VLAN on a port, I reckon). I agree with henry, I would type the commands he indicates on your switch.
0