Solved

Error "relaying denied. ip name lookup failed" when sending email in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2010-08-19
11
2,288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I get the following error when I send an email via oitlook 2007:

550 5.7.1 <email@domain.com>... Relaying denied. IP name lookup failed [xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx]

I can receive all emails ok, but can't send.  I try sending myself, but same problem.
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 100 total points
ID: 33476702
This NDR is due to a permissions issue. Make sure that you have permissions to Send from this mailbox. Open the Active Directory account (make sure that advance features is selected) for this user and click on the Security Tab and Add yourself in there. Give youself Full permissions over this mailbox and include rights to all attributes (including Send As).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 33476764
I have Windows 7, where can I locate Active Directory account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 33477217
Another thing is when I test the connection, its successfull.

where can I locate Active Directory account in my Windows 7?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 33477243
I just notice something else, when I click on send (on the email screen), the Outbox gets empty fast and the configuration is set to every 30 mins.  Yet, I click Send/Receive, and I dont' see anything, just the error message (i sent it to myself).
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:zsaurabh
zsaurabh earned 200 total points
ID: 33477654
in Windows 7, there is no Active Directory
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:zsaurabh
zsaurabh earned 200 total points
ID: 33477664
AD is created when you have a Domain and AD resides on a Domain Controller not on a User's PC
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 100 total points
ID: 33477810
How you are connected to your mail server? It seems that your recipient's SPAM filter compare IP address in your message with MX record for your domain and they are different. Your had to send messages from your mail server, not from SMTP server of your ISP.
For example:
http://www.mxtoolbox.com/SuperTool.aspx?action=mx:cnn.com
list of possible IPs of cnn.com mail addresses. You can check your domain (all after @) and compare this addresses with your NDR message.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Casey Herman
Casey Herman earned 100 total points
ID: 33477965
In order to help you figure out this issue, we will need to see the account settings that you have in Outlook. If your email address is comcast.net, you have to be using specific servers and ports to send mail out. The same is true for many ISP's.

Please post the account setup information
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:esp-projects
ID: 33480399
Hi there, who is your Internet Service Provider?  They often provide a free SMTP service (ie a service that allows you to send email via their servers).

0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 33570048
I think I found the cause.  The domain where I was located had a firewall setting; they checked and fixed it and now all is OK
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 33570091
ok
0