Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Allaire MIB  Failure to connect to url: http://webserver/cfide/mib/getmetricdataXML.cfm.

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
source: Allaire MIB

Failure to connect to url: http://webserver/cfide/mib/getmetricdataXML.cfm.

webserver being the name of the server. I am runnign on windows server 2003 coldfusion 5

This error shows up in event log. and then after 15 mins it posts a successful message saying:
Success in connecting to ColdFusion information: http://webserver/cfide/mib/getmetricdataXML.cfm after previous connection failure(s).

and while this happens, the app pool is down.

In fact the app pool started going down and coming back up on its  own in 15 mins and every time it goes down I see the allaire MIb error in event log.
Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Usha19
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr_Nil earned 2000 total points
ID: 33532507
It sounds like you have a problem with IIS rather than with ColdFusion.

The MIB "stuff" is to do with ClusterCats and running ColdFusion 5 in a cluster and SNMP.  If you only have one server then you probably need to look at disabling this.  

However, the reason I say it sounds like an IIS problem is that the MIB code is for SNMP, Simple Network Monitoring Protocol, so what its doing is making sure that the server is up and telling you that its down, until the app pool comes back up again.

To be honest its been a long time since I've looked at ColdFusion 5, let alone the SNMP functionality that came with it I'm grasping at straws. This http://www.adobe.com/livedocs/coldfusion/5.0/Installing_and_Configuring_ColdFusion_Server/wininstall5.htm#1187193 might help in terms of configuration, but otherwise I struggled to find any additional documentation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Usha19
ID: 33532542
Thank you for your comments. Yes i did figure out that it is problem with IIS.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36591816
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0