Solved

Laptop screen has colored vertical lines running through it

Posted on 2010-08-19
11
775 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Dell inspiron laptop that has vertical colored lines running through it from turn on through desktop and after.   Is this the  screen or the inverter?   Or something else?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Definitely not the inverter. It could be the cables between the display and the mainboard / Graphic card, but most likely you need another display. Have you tried attaching an external monitor just to make sure it isn't the graphic card?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tiller79188231
Comment Utility
I would say if ruling out the graphics card, a GOOD possibility would be the ribbon cable connecting the display to the motherboard... I would try replacing that before replacing the screen
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
Comment Utility
I would look at the flat cable and clean it with a clean eraser . And blow out the cable conectors with some compressed air .

All so you can use a Multi Meter and ohm the flat cable to test it.

It sounds like your lcd is bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
Comment Utility
I put an external monitor on the laptop and the picture wa perfect on the external monitor...  no lines.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
So that leaves you with the cable and Display itself.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Eyecue
Comment Utility
Moret than likely it is the cable that connects the lcd to the motherboard. You can find them on the internet and order them. They are expensive though because they are labor intensive to make. The other thing that you could try is the lcd. Since you dont have any parts that you can use to test which item it is, I would order the cable. It is the only thing that is subject to wear and tear from opening the lid.
The thing that you might not like or be capable of is replacing the cable. IT is not for the meak. You have to take the lid apart and remove the lcd to get to the back of it and you have to remove the bezel and the keyboard to get to the motherboard connections.  Lots of small screws and patience is needed.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Philonator
Comment Utility
I would put my money on the inverter.  A simple way to know exactly what it is, is to download and burn the diagnostics cd from support.dell.com for your laptop.  It will tell you the exact error code that is failing.  From there you can google and ebay your way back to a good screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
Comment Utility
I will download the diagnostics cd from dell.   But will have to use an external monitor since the monitor cracked while I was removing it
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Philonator earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Before you throw out the cracked screen- make sure you get the correct make off the back of it.  They put differnt manufacturers screens in delll laptops.

At this point you might want to consider sending it in to one of the ebay professional laptop services who can evaluate it and fix it for you relatively cheap.  I have had good luck with the two I have used.  Most have a "no fix, no fee" policy.
-or-
It may be worth your while at this point to sell the parts you have, cut your losses, and buy a new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
Comment Utility
Well this is for a customer.   I will get the number off the back and get the new screen.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
Comment Utility
Thanks
0