Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Achieve large mailbox – 30GB, before moving mailbox

Posted on 2010-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,042 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

200,000 items - yeah this is the most important person in the company.

Question how do I Achieve large mailbox – 30GB, before moving mailbox?

This is Exchange 5.5 , client Outlook 2003. Will be moving to Exchange 2003 ( then to Exchange 2010 in December )

Are there any 3rd party tools?  I know exmerge has limits with large mailboxes.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:markpalinux
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie Gillespie earned 1000 total points
ID: 33479091
Archive the data on the local machine and then import after the trimmed down mailbox has been migrated.

In the future implement auto archiving.

Keep a backup of the archived data in a different location.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tedoff
tedoff earned 1000 total points
ID: 33480208
Outlook 2003 supports up to 20GB PST files.  You could try exporting to two 15GB PSTs, roughly, then reimport into the Exchange 2003 mailbox.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/830336
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:markpalinux
ID: 33663752
We used exporting from Outlook.
0