Solved

LLDP-MED - Cisco and ShoreTel

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
1,917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
EE

I have deployed Cisco 2975 switches and ShoreTel 565 phones.  I would like to enable LLDP to manage the PoE requirements of the phones as statically assigning a max value is getting old fast.  Cisco TAC says the switches are configured properly for LLDP.  The ShoreTel phone seems to only have the option to enable LLDP, which it is by default.  At present a "show power inline" still says that the phone has been allocated 15.4 watts (the max) yet the phone only needs about 6 or 7 watts realistically to run.  Has anyone been down this road with Cisco and ShoreTel?  
0
Comment
Question by:JohnDemerjian
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
luc_roy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I have not dones this with shortel but with avia and grandstream I found it best to change the default power settings.

Depending on your IOS you could just change the switch default power level.  I know it is an option in 12.2(55) on your switch. From the config t try the following command.

power inline consumption default [wattage]

Set it to 7 wats and you should be fine.

If you still want to configure LLDP please post your configuration sections with your changes for LLDP.  Specially your VLAN inforation from both your router and switch.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JohnDemerjian
Comment Utility
Thanks for the comments.  I've learned that LLDP has limited flexibility when not use on phones that support CDP.  Specifically, a class III phone will be allocated 15.4 watts, a class II phone get 7 watts, etc.  This is the limit of the protocol on the Cisco switch.  
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:JohnDemerjian
Comment Utility
I am giving a grade B because the answer accepted wasn't an answer to the question of LLDP as it was to manually assigning wattages.  However he was awarded points because he tried to help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
Comment Utility
Did you find a solution?
0