Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network printer IP connection drops but only for one user

Posted on 2010-08-19
8
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have four users in one small office. They are all connected to the network in the same way. There is a Dell 3115 printer on that network. One of the guys has trouble printing to it intermittently.

I did a ping to the printer in question and it will reply for a bit and then time out. At the same time I am doing a ping to a networked HP printer on that network and the ping always replies. While the ping was timing out for this user I did a ping to the Dell printer from another workstation on that network and it always replies.

I'm trying to figure out why just this one workstation has trouble finding the address of that printer on an intermittent basis.

Ideas? Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:sdreiske
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dhlytle
ID: 33476925
Are all connections wired, or is there any wireless connections involved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdreiske
ID: 33476955
He and all of the other users are wireless to the router. The printer is wired to the switch.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhartwell
ID: 33477007
Definitely sounds like either a faulty network cable or there may be an application running on his machine that is consuming the bandwith or interferring with his print jobs. Possibly his antivirus scanner is running during those particular times.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:sdreiske
ID: 33477031
Hmmm. I hadn't thought of antivirus causing a problem. Let me see what he has loaded.

I have ruled out cabling because the other laptops on the network are able to get a reply from a ping when his machine cant.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
hfraser earned 1600 total points
ID: 33477057
It could be an IP address conflict. If you have multiple wireless APs that are handing out DHCP leases, make sure they don't overlap. Also, if the printers have static addresses, make sure they're not in any DHCP scopes.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dhlytle
ID: 33478187
If distances permit, I'd try to go all wire to the problem workstation as a test to see if the problem persists.
If nothing else, that would eliminate the wireless part of the network as a contributor to the problem.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dhlytle
dhlytle earned 400 total points
ID: 33478868
Another thought, adding to hfrazer's comment.  I created a mess on my home NT network when I had IP addresses managed both my the Network OS and the router.  Only one workstation had a conflict, but did it produce some weird intermittent problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdreiske
ID: 33480405
The problem was that I had two devices handling DHCP. I changed the router to do DHCP relay to the server and problem solved. Not quite sure why both were set handle it. Thanks for the help.
0