Solved

ArcServe upgrade from r11.5 to latest version

Posted on 2010-08-19
6
789 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there
Anyone know if its straightforward to upgrade from r11.5 to latest version of ArcServe for Windows. Same O/S (Windows 2003 server) and same hardware. We just want to move to the latest package for the new features.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stack888
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 33477154
You would be going from R11.5 to R12.5, correct?  It should be very straightforward.  We went from 11.5 to 12.0 to 12.5 and currently 12.5 SP1 I think.  No issues.  They did change some of the user credentials stuff that allows you to assign various rights to backup admins.  This causes a login window to appear every time you launch the ArcServe manager.  At first I thought this was a config error but it's the normal behavior for the newer version.  Don't forget to also upgrade your remote clients etc. if any are installed.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stack888
ID: 33478027
Hi IT-Monkey-Dave
thanks for the reply.
I believe it would be moving to R15 which is the current version.
I dont believe we have any remote clients but I should confirm. Did you just install over the top or did you uninstall first?
thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 250 total points
ID: 33478062
We always install over the existing install.  I think that's how they recommend doing it.  It preserves all your existing settings and job queues.
They're on R15 now??  (looks around nervously)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dax_bad
dax_bad earned 250 total points
ID: 33485237
Yeah they skipped version 13 because of the obvious unlucky number, but the number 14 is unlucky in china which is their biggest market :-D

Anyways, we're on 12.1 and we actually did'nt have any major problems with the upgrade from 11.5 to 12 itself, but the software is bugged like hell. I mean every day i find new small annoying bugs in the software that has'nt even been fixed in the newest version. Biggest flaw to date is their bugged NDMP protocol used for linux hosted NAS backups. If you're making more than one copy, its misses out on some data which is not restorable. They still havent fixed this for us, so we had to do a workaround.

You can use this guide from CA:
https://support.ca.com/cadocs/0/CA%20ARCserve%20%20Backup%2015-ENU/Bookshelf_Files/HTML/IMPL/index.htm?toc.htm?upgrade_caab_from_a_previous_release.htm?fromKBResultsScreen=T
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:stack888
ID: 33486795
thanks guys, thats a great help.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 33486885
We're backing up only Windows-based systems with ArcServe and it's been rock-solid for us.  Sorry to hear they have Linux issues.  Seems like backup software, regardless of who makes it, always has one problem or another that's serious for someone.
0