Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Psexec copy file question

Posted on 2010-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
EE,

I'm trying to run NLTest on workstations remotely via psexec, only NLTest is not installed on workstations. Instead of manually copying it I wanted to copy it using the -c in psexec and then run the command but so far it doesn't work for me.

psexec -c nltest.exe C:\WINDOWS\System32 \\RemoteIP cmd /k nltest /dsgetsite

This exits psexec every time. I swaped -c to the end and some other changes with no luck.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:snyderkv
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 1000 total points
ID: 33477266
From:   http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx

This command copies the program test.exe to the remote system (\\marklap) and executes it interactively:

psexec \\marklap -c test.exe

I
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 33477729
The -c has no parameter, it is used as a simple switch indicating the program to start needs to be copied first. The correct usage is hence


psexec  \\RemoteIP -c nltest.exe /dsgetsite
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 33482266
Ah I see. Thanks both of you
0