Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Regular expression to validate time

Posted on 2010-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I wanted to validate time by regular expression in hh:mm:ss format

for example 16:12:18 is valid time

The below reqular expression is not working good

^([0]\d|[1][0-2])\/([0-2]\d|[3][0-1])\/([2][01]|[1][6-9])\d{2}(\s([0]\d|[1][0-2])(\:[0-5]\d){1,2})*\s*([aApP][mM]{0,2})?$

Can you please help me in fixing the regular expression

User has to enter time in hh:mm:ss format only

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tia_kamakshi
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 33477066
^(2[0-3]:[0-5]\d:[0-5]\d|[0-1]\d:[0-5]\d:[0-5]\d$
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 33477085
Sorry, I was missing a ) right before the $
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:pauloaguia
pauloaguia earned 1000 total points
ID: 33477092
How about
^(([0-1]?[0-9])|([2][0-3])):([0-5]?[0-9]):([0-5]?[0-9])$
?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:tia_kamakshi
ID: 33477168
Many Thanks for your quick response
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hfraser
ID: 33477372
Don't forget to include the 1:23:45 format (no leading 0).

/2[0-3]:[0-5]\d:[0-5]\d|[0-1]\d:[0-5]\d:[0-5]\d|\s\d:[0-5]\d:[0-5]\d/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pauloaguia
ID: 33477454
> Don't forget to include the 1:23:45 format (no leading 0).
Yes, that's supported in the expression I posted above ;-)
0