Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

word crash

Posted on 2010-08-19
26
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i installed word 2007 and 2010.
both word gets crash after 1min.
i uninstall both and reinstall but still happening.
any recommendation ?
OS is win 7
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 11
  • 8
  • 4
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhartwell
ID: 33477127
what is the error message your getting when it crashes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 33477156
it's in japanese but no exact error message. just saying serious error and trying to recover.
should i check event code?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bhartwell earned 252 total points
ID: 33477236
definitely check your event logs for any specific errors most likely it will be located in your "application" or "system" logs. you can get there fast by going to your "Start-->Search field"  and typing "eventvwr". Let me know what you find.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhartwell
ID: 33477341
sorry, i just realized this was a pda you were having an issue with. What type of PDA are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 33477395
sorry, i accidentaly picked pda. it's regular pc
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhartwell
ID: 33477416
no problem, did you find anything in the event logs regarding the installations?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 33477436
this is the code
¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿: WINWORD.EXE¿¿¿¿¿¿: 14.0.4762.1000¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿: 0x4bae25b7
¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿: CAP3K.DLL¿¿¿¿¿¿: 0.3.0.0¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿: 0x41944123
¿¿¿¿¿: 0xc0000005
¿¿¿¿¿¿¿: 0x00004d63
¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿ ID: 0x17e4
¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿: 0x01cb3fbee947a54f
¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\WINWORD.EXE
¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿: C:\Windows\system32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\CAP3K.DLL

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bhartwell
bhartwell earned 252 total points
ID: 33477596
Hiroyuki, give this a try:

Start...Run... type in "regedit"

Then follow the path HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/Microsoft/Office/12.0/Word

Then change the folder called 'data' to 'olddata'
Then change the folder called 'options' to 'oldoptions'

When you open up Word again it will create new files to replace the old
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 33478257
still same thing happenning
¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿: WINWORD.EXE¿¿¿¿¿¿: 14.0.4762.1000¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿: 0x4bae25b7
¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿: CAP3K.DLL¿¿¿¿¿¿: 0.3.0.0¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿: 0x41944123
¿¿¿¿¿: 0xc0000005
¿¿¿¿¿¿¿: 0x00004d63
¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿ ID: 0x10d0
¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿: 0x01cb3fc97b418b73
¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\WINWORD.EXE
¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿: C:\Windows\system32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\CAP3K.DLL

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 33478268
screenshot
Snap41.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 33478271
i even changed
HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/Microsoft/Office/14.0/Word
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhartwell
ID: 33478318
Have you restarted the pc after the changes were made? Also were any of these office installations installed as a trial at first or as an upgrade?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhartwell
ID: 33478393
Have you tried running word in safe mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 33478509
no... i'm using this remotely... can't go to safe mode.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bhartwell
bhartwell earned 252 total points
ID: 33478791
hold Ctrl while starting the application. Continue holding Ctrl until you are prompted to
start in Safe Mode. See if that works for you, if it does then you may have an issue with plug-ins or add-ins you may have running in your Office application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 33479038
on safe mode.. still getting same error
¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿: WINWORD.EXE¿¿¿¿¿¿: 14.0.4762.1000¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿: 0x4bae25b7
¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿: CAP3K.DLL¿¿¿¿¿¿: 0.3.0.0¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿: 0x41944123
¿¿¿¿¿: 0xc0000005
¿¿¿¿¿¿¿: 0x00004d63
¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿ ID: 0x12e0
¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿: 0x01cb3fd3a53d7008
¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\WINWORD.EXE
¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿: C:\Windows\system32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\CAP3K.DLL

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 33479498
what AV are you running? i had such a problem with bitdefender blocking Word...!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:esp-projects
esp-projects earned 248 total points
ID: 33480259
This could be a problem with the printers that are installed on the machine.  How many printers are installed?  Try changing the default printer and then opening word again.  See if it still crashes.  If so, printers are the place I would start troubleshooting - c:\windows\system32\spool\drivers etc points to the printer drivers folder......
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 33480338
ooh, that fixed if i uninstall the default printer.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:esp-projects
esp-projects earned 248 total points
ID: 33480374
OK, the drivers are probably at fault.  You could remove the drivers from Printers and Faxes, then reinstall using new ones from the manufacturer?  What is the model of the printer?  Can you say what OS (ie vista / 7 pro / home etc) is running including 32 / 64bit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 33480523
WIN7 32BIT
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:esp-projects
ID: 33482779
How about the model of the printer?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:esp-projects
esp-projects earned 248 total points
ID: 33644323
How is this fair?  Clearly my response fixed the issue -
"This could be a problem with the printers that are installed on the machine.  How many printers are installed?  Try changing the default printer and then opening word again.  See if it still crashes.  If so, printers are the place I would start troubleshooting - c:\windows\system32\spool\drivers etc points to the printer drivers folder......"

Followed by
"ooh, that fixed if i uninstall the default printer."

but yet the points go to someone else?! Moderators need to check this really.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 33647262
thank you
0