Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Catalyst 3560G Configuration

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am trying to learn cisco and have been tasked to configure a (Cisco Catalyst 3560G) switch. We currently have four VLANs here and this particular switch needs to go on VLAN 3.

Please help..

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:acoleman12
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 33477535
first you need to create your vlan:s

conf t
vlan 3
vlan 4
vlan 5

If the connection to this switch from other switches is a trunk (carrying multiple vlans) you do something like this on the uplink port:

conf t
int g0/24
 switchport mode trunk
 switchport trunk allowed vlan all
 no shut
end

All ports connected to vlan3 can be configured like this

int range gi0/1 - 23
 switchport access vlan3
 spanning-tree portfast edge
 no shut
end

If your uplink-port is not a trunk you can connect that cable to any port configured as "switchport access vlan 3".

These guidelines are as vague as the question. Give us more information and you will get a more accurate answer. :-)

/Kvistofta



0
 

Author Comment

by:acoleman12
ID: 33477662
I'm sorry about that.....

Basically, this is what I want to accomplish..

We have a core switch that already has 4 VLANs setup on it. I will be running a cat5e cable from the core switch to the new gig switch.

I would like to know how to get the new switch setup from the beginning and also make it apart of VLAN3..This will include setting up the uplink/trunk port as well.

I hope this will explain better..
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 33479886
The previous poster gave you that information- that was config commands for your new switch. the first part of the config sets up the vlans. the 2nd part sets up the uplink to pass all vlans on a trunk. the 3rd part puts the access ports onto vlan 3.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 33480869
>this particular switch needs to go on VLAN 3.
Assuming that the uplink port that this switch is connecting to is set to switchport access vlan 3,
the take this new switch out of the box, plug it into the next switch and power it up.
Done.

On the core switch:
interface gig x/x/x
 switch access vlan 3

Done.
Don't over-complicate things.
0