Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Black screen white cursor windows 7

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a new HP ProBook 6550b with Windows 7 pro.
2003 AD Domain
I have a user that anytime she logs in she gets a black screen with a movable white cursor but nothing else CTRL+ALT+DEL does nothing.

I can hit the Shift key 5 times and then go to accessibility options and through this search for Task Manager and get it.  I found that if I kill the wscript.exe process the system then continues to log her in, running scripts and bringing up the desktop.

This is the only user it occurs for.
I've gone through the process of moving her profile folder and removing the registry keys that point to this profile.
It only occurs on and after the 2nd logon attempt.

I can't adjust permissions to the wscript.exe
I've elevated her privliges to local admin, but to no avail.  It still does it.

I'm considering downgrading her system to XP, but I'd rather fix the real issue.
0
Comment
Question by:alexianit
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SylvainDrapeau
ID: 33477377
Hello !

Try this :

- Get ProcessExplorer from Sysinternals and copy it to her computer.
- Run it and click Option -> Replace Task Manager
- Reboot
- At the black screen, press Ctrl+Shift+Escape, this should bring up ProcExp window
- Browse to you wscript process and double-click it.
- In the "Image" tab, look for the command line to see if it's called with a script in parameter (Ex. : wscript.exe script.vbs), search the computer for that script to see what it does and who calls it
- In the "Image" tab, look for the parent process, to see what calls wscript

That's all I can think of but it should be enough.

Syldra
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 33478666
Sounds like an issue with a GPO script perhaps.

Are any other win 7 machines having issues ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 33481399
One thing to try.....is she a local admin? If so....add her user account to the local Administrators group AND the local Users group. If not, just her domain account to the local Users group.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alexianit
ID: 33503190
The issue turned out to be a GPO script that was set to delete an item from users' desktops, which of course is a different path in 7 than XP.  Thanks
0