Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hiper V backup

Posted on 2010-08-19
2
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hello, i am running windows 2008 server with Hyper V.
I want to know how I can backup my virtual machines automatically?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brithol
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33477422
You need to have thirdparty backup applications to have the hyperv backup.
We are using Commvault solutions.

Good Luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 33477426
I use Acronis® Backup & Recovery 10 Advanced Server Virtual Edition.  You just have to install the program on the host OS, no backup agents needed on the individual VMs.  It can be set to back up automatically on whatever schedule you would like.

http://www.acronis.com/backup-recovery/advanced-server-virtual/
0