Solved

Unable to Send mail from one Exchange Server to another in same domain

Posted on 2010-08-19
9
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have 3 MS Exchange 2003 SP2 servers each running on Windows 2003 SP2.   They are all on the same private subnet.  None are running firewall software.

One is new.  Mailboxes on that server cannot successfully send mail to mailboxes on the other servers nor to any external mail receipients.   The messages stay in the server's SMTP queue.
Those same mailboxes can receive messages without problem.
All servers can be seen and managed from the others.

Any thoughts on why messages are stuck in queue?

Attached are log files from both the new (sending) and old (receiving server).    I'd appreciate any assistance.

Thank you.
NewServerSmtpLog.txt
OldServerSmtpLog.txt
0
Comment
Question by:RichardKline
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 33477560
This sounds like an authentication issue to me.  Check your receive connectors on all servers and make sure that Exchange Server authentication is checked off on both the authentication and Permission Groups tabs.  The receive connector can be found in the Exchange Management Console under Server Configuration, Hub Transport.  Right click on the connector and select Properties to see the settings.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 400 total points
ID: 33477960
How long has this new server been in operation? Was it ever able to send email? Have you tried restarting the SMTP services on both servers?
Are there any errors in the event logs related to SMTP? If not, you might want to turn up the SMTP diagnostics logging for the time being to see if you get any event log errors that might be helpful in diagnosing this. It looks like the two servers are communicating but that the communication is being dropped at some point due to some sort of timeout.
Also, download the Exchange Best Practices Analyzer tool, install and run it. That may also help in pointing out any configuration errors:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=dbab201f-4bee-4943-ac22-e2ddbd258df3&displaylang=en 
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 100 total points
ID: 33478042
hmmm, run winroute and see if the new server can see the old ones and the old ones can see the new ones...

Usage: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281382
Download: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=c5a8afbf-a4da-45e0-adea-6d44eb6c257b&displaylang=en


Other than that make sure the new server is in the "Exchange Domain Servers" group
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RichardKline
ID: 33479185
Thank you.
1. Still Checking authentications.  Two of the three can exchange messages without an issue so I tend to think that the problem lies with the new third box.
2. No SMTP errors - but I will increase sensitivity.  The box has been in operation for about 2 weeks.   I've tried, when I have had the time, restarting all servers, uninstalling Exchange on the new box, re-applying Sp2,   The symptoms have always been the same.  Neither of the mailboxes (2 for testing purposes) can send e-mail but receiving isn't a problem.  However, the mailboxes can both send and receive when they are moved to an older server.
3. Winroute -- nothing obvious but I'm still checking.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33479312
hmmm can you telnet from the new server to the old ones and send a message?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33479323
maybe the new ones are restricted by IP address on their SMTP virtual servers so will not accept from the new server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RichardKline
ID: 33509449
Just an update.   I''ve not yet investigated all of the suggestions but I haven't found that "Eureka" point so far.   Hopefully by this evening.

Thank you again for the ideas!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RichardKline
ID: 33525969
Everything is working now but 'darn' if I can figure out what one thing caused the problem.    I was working down the "Best Practices" list and a few thoughts of my own (uninstall/reinstall AV, etc) when the magic happened.      
I put akmost all of the original settings and the server is still operating.   The one left out deals with SystemPages set too high (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996786(EXCHG.80).aspx).  I roubt that's the problem though with two mailboxes.

Anywa, Thanks!  
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 33526018
Darn - I hate when that happens! It's frustrating not to be able to identify exactly what was wrong and what fixed it. Glad you got it sorted though.
Cheers!
0