Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 draft folder

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My Outlook 2007 client is connected to Exchange 2003.  When drafts are saved are they saved on the server or on the local workstation?  If saved on the local workstation which folder are they located in?
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dangle79 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33477470
i believe they are saved server side unless you're running Outlook in cached mode, in which case all data is stored w/in an OST file
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33478067
When in cached mode the OST will synch with the mailbox anyway so the Drafts should always end up in the mailbox unless you are working in Offline mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 33478128
I am not running cache mode.  Im running direct connect mode to Exchange.  So, I guess the drafts is on the server and/or back then, correct?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33478167
yep the Drafts will be saved direct to the Drafts folder in the mailbox on the server
0