Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I move my 'footer' under my 'content' with CSS?

Posted on 2010-08-19
9
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey all,

In IE6, my footer has moved up into the same area as my content.  How can I have my footer under the content all of the time, so that even when I have to add more to the blog...the footer will always stay about 75px below the content?

NOTE:  I blurred out the text on purpose.  The red border is where the footer is now located, obviously I want it under the content.

Thanks in advance!
Footer-issue.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ModifyMe
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:gatormrr3
ID: 33477599
Can you show your code? That would help
0
 

Author Comment

by:ModifyMe
ID: 33477667

.not-front #footer
{ 
  position:relative;
  float:left;
  border: 1px solid #990000;	
  margin-top: 30em;;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hehdaddy
ID: 33477740
Without seeing your markup, it's kind of hard to give a concrete answer.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ModifyMe
ID: 33478556
Hmmmmm...well, is there a best-practice way to achieve my design need?  I can deal without a concrete answer, maybe some could give me some options to try out.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 33479184
I'm guessing this is a custom theme? Which theme did you base it on or did you start from scratch? I highly recommend doing Zen subtheming or something similar.

http://drupal.org/project/zen
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
HagayMandel earned 2000 total points
ID: 33482925
Not much can be done without the code!
But, I can see that your RSS is positioned correctly at the bottom of the page. Use firebug to check its CSS properties, and use them for the footer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ModifyMe
ID: 33484531
@Thomas4019:  This is a Zen subtheme.
@HagayMandel:  Good idea, I will try and see what I come up with.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 33487225
I'm confused. After you finish the first steps to make a Zen subtheme the footer should be in the right place. Is this Zen subtheme something someone else made a while ago?

Have you tried removing those four properties for the footer and see if it is still erroring?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ModifyMe
ID: 33487231
Fast response, thanks!

0