Solved

USB audio

Posted on 2010-08-19
10
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hey Experts

I have a client that is using a creative USB suround sound adapter.

every time he restarts his system or when it goes to sleep a loud pop or crunch comes out of the system

is there any way to stop this.

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jjanknegt
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 33477499
It sounds like the initialization of the usb is causing a distortion at the output. Same as when it goes to sleep. I can't think of any way to stop this except to turn the volume down/off . You may also be able to go into the usb properties in device manager>Power Settings, and remove the check from allow the system to turn off this device to save power. Some words to that effect.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TheMak
ID: 33477543
How do I disable my Windows Startup sound?
http://www.askdavetaylor.com/how_do_i_disable_my_windows_startup_sound.html
Same way you can find sound for sleep mode on the same location. Play the sound and check which one is being used for Sleep mode.
 
Regards,
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gikkel
ID: 33478653
The point at which the pop occurs is pretty important...if its when the computer actually turns off, drivers won't do much.  Although it likely won't work, try updating the device driver.  Also try setting the usb hub to allow it to sleep from device manager (typically default).  
http://support.creative.com/welcome.aspx
This is a common issue - many times it's the amplifier that will cause the pop (you can typically replicate it by tapping the radio jack with your finger, or when inserting/removing the jack).  Try desktop speakers to isolate the problem.  You may want to try an inline rfi filter.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jjanknegt
ID: 33478728
Thanks Gikkel

It happens just after the windows splash screen disappears on boot and when the system goes in to standby, and during a shutdown.

It's a 5.1 dell (altec lansing) system with a huge subwoofer. hooked in to a Creative usb surround audio adapter.


J
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gikkel
ID: 33479579
Ok, sounds like its happening when the driver initializes the device or when the device is turned off.  Driver update may fix it, also try updating the motherboard bios. See if the card does it on any other computer...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjanknegt
ID: 33568120
Good Day Experts.

So I disabled power off USB, updated drives, Bios and windows and still popping during sleep and restarts.

guess i am going to have to find a surround sound audio card for this system and not use USB.

its a Dell Vostro 220s small forum factor. any suggestion on a card?

thanks every one for your help.

JEff
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneth Brown earned 500 total points
ID: 33592514
You probably dont want to hear this, but in my experience lots of PCs exhibit a ''pop' on any startup / shutdown/sleep operation. Annoying as it is - our rule is turn off the speakers first before shutdown and turn the speakers on last after starup.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gikkel
ID: 33664935
FYI: As previously mentioned (ID: 33478653), pop on startup/shutdown is quite common. It does not, however, mean it can't be rectified...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjanknegt
ID: 33664950
Okay, i have tried all kinds of things and the issue is still there.

any suggestions  gikkel
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gikkel
ID: 33666515
You need to isolate the issue.  Grab a pair of headphones.  Does the pop still occur (it really shouldn't because it won't be powered)?  The vostro has on-board sound - I know its not surround, but it's only a test - try using that.  
Does it occur when you simply power on/off the speakers?
Does it occur with those speakers on any other system?  And vice-versa, do any other powered speakers work with that system?
Are all connections tight?  
A ground loop isolator may also help (likely a waste of money, just continue to turn it off befure shutdown/startup):
http://www.amazon.com/Peripheral-PGLI35-3-5mm-Ground-Isolator/dp/B0015G2EZ2/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1284407818&sr=1-1
What is the model number of the sound card?  And the model number of the altec lansing?
Next to try:
  1. Update chipset.
  2. Disable onboard audio (bios setting).
  3. Use different usb ports (on front).
  4. Ensure there is no obvious causes of interference - move the speakers away from any other powered devices. Also make sure the speaker wires are clear of other wires.
0