[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with CentOS e-mail configuration

Posted on 2010-08-19
10
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all,

I am programming a new webhosting control panel for CentOS 5.x and I am having one problem (it's the last problem, all the rest is working fine).

I don't know how to configure my Mail Delivery Agent (procmail), so that a mail send to info@example.com is saved in /home/example.com/mail and a mail send to info@newexample.com is saved in /home/newexample.com/mail.

At the moment I am using a second server with Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server release 5.1 with a similar configuration and on this server procmail is working fine.

How can I find the config-files of procmail there?

Are this procmails configs in a specific place or are they registered somewhere?

It would be great if someone could help me.
HTTP, FTP, POP, SMTP, sendmail, vsftp, bind, sendmail works fine. It's the last problem I have to solve.

If I send an email to a address on the new server, I receive a delivery failed notification:
--------------
This message was created automatically by mail delivery software.

A message that you sent could not be delivered to one or more of its recipients. This is a permanent error. The following address(es) failed:

hallo@sw-cluster.com
SMTP error from remote mail server after RCPT TO:<hallo@sw-cluster.com>:
host mail.sw-cluster.com [87.118.82.66]: 554 5.7.1 <hallo@sw-cluster.com>:
Relay access denied
--------------

This is what the maillog write after receiving an email:
-----------------------
Aug 19 18:37:47 server01 postfix/smtpd[11399]: connect from wp232.webpack.hosteurope.de[80.237.132.239]
Aug 19 18:37:47 server01 postfix/smtpd[11399]: NOQUEUE: reject: RCPT from wp232.webpack.hosteurope.de[80.237.132.239]: 554 5.7.1 <hallo@sw-cluster.com>: Relay access denied; from=<support@sourceweb.eu> to=<hallo@sw-cluster.com> proto=ESMTP helo=<wp232.webpack.hosteurope.de>
Aug 19 18:37:47 server01 postfix/smtpd[11399]: disconnect from wp232.webpack.hosteurope.de[80.237.132.239]
-----------------------

I have searched hundreds of files, but I couldn't find the file where the email-addresses are configured.

Regards,

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:sourceweb
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 300 total points
ID: 33481039
Hi sourceweb,

I think you are talking about the Postfix not Procmail.
Try these links if these could resolve your issues

http://serverfault.com/questions/42519/how-to-correct-postfix-relay-access-denied-problem

http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/linux-networking-3/postfix-relay-access-denied-356286/

If the issue is still not resolve post back the errors you are getting. We would try to help

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 33481426
The virtual_mailbox_maps is a mapping to the Maildir folder


virtual_transport = virtual
virtual_mailbox_domains = proxy:mysql:/etc/postfix/mysql-virtual-domains.cf
virtual_mailbox_base = /home/vmail
virtual_mailbox_maps = proxy:mysql:/etc/postfix/mysql-mailbox.cf
virtual_mailbox_limit_maps = proxy:mysql:/etc/postfix/mysql-mailbox-quota.cf
virtual_uid_maps = static:101
virtual_gid_maps = static:90
mailbox_command = /usr/bin/procmail -a "$EXTENSION" DEFAULT=$HOME/Maildir/ MAILDIR=$HOME/Maildir

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 33481443
eg
info@newexample.com would be save in

/home/vmail/newexample.com/info/Maildir

if the mysql returns "newexample.com/info" for the mapping.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sourceweb
ID: 33481457
First I would like to thank you for the answers.


lol, I am a little bit confused.

I have installed sendmail, not postfix.
I have configured sendmail, not postfix.
I am using sendmail, not postfix.

and now I saw that in the logs is written something about postfix.
I need to use sendmail, because I need some functions of this MTA.

Is there any way to change them?
I think this should solve my problem, because sendmail is configured and postfix not.

Maybe I will use Postfix in the future.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 33481482
Why did you post your question into the postfix Zone?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 33481487
What function in sendmail do you need that cannot be done in postfix?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sourceweb
ID: 33481507
I used your code-snippet in the postfix main.cf and the error is away, but I don't receive the mail, because the rest of the server is configured for sendmail and nobody looks in this maildir.

I need sendmail, because my control panel now is in the 3rd version and uses a "configuration-bot" of the second-version of my control panel and this bot only writes configuration files for sendmail.

Maybe I can change it fast.

Where can I find my emails now?

My maillog now says this:

ug 20 02:58:43 server01 dovecot: POP3(hallo_sw-cluster_com): Disconnected: Logged out top=0/0, retr=0/0, del=0/0, size=0
Aug 20 02:59:31 server01 postfix/proxymap[5154]: fatal: unsupported dictionary type: mysql
Aug 20 02:59:32 server01 postfix/smtpd[27690]: warning: premature end-of-input on private/proxymap socket while reading input attribute name
Aug 20 02:59:32 server01 postfix/smtpd[27690]: warning: private/proxymap socket: service dict_proxy_open: Success
Aug 20 02:59:32 server01 postfix/master[26582]: warning: process /usr/libexec/postfix/proxymap pid 5154 exit status 1
Aug 20 02:59:32 server01 postfix/master[26582]: warning: /usr/libexec/postfix/proxymap: bad command startup -- throttling


What's going wrong?
ug 20 02:58:43 server01 dovecot: POP3(hallo_sw-cluster_com): Disconnected: Logged out top=0/0, retr=0/0, del=0/0, size=0
Aug 20 02:59:31 server01 postfix/proxymap[5154]: fatal: unsupported dictionary type: mysql
Aug 20 02:59:32 server01 postfix/smtpd[27690]: warning: premature end-of-input on private/proxymap socket while reading input attribute name
Aug 20 02:59:32 server01 postfix/smtpd[27690]: warning: private/proxymap socket: service dict_proxy_open: Success
Aug 20 02:59:32 server01 postfix/master[26582]: warning: process /usr/libexec/postfix/proxymap pid 5154 exit status 1
Aug 20 02:59:32 server01 postfix/master[26582]: warning: /usr/libexec/postfix/proxymap: bad command startup -- throttling

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
bevhost earned 1200 total points
ID: 33481526
perhaps this might help

www.cs.fsu.edu/~langley/USVH-tr.pdf
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 33481527
Looks like your postfix is NOT compiled with mysql support
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sourceweb
ID: 33532380
I think with your answers I will find a solution.
0