Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

check firmware updates before installing VMware and sbs 2008?

Posted on 2010-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Should I check for firmware updates on my server before installing Vmware ESXI and SBS 2008?

If so, which components are common to check? e.g. motherboard, controller cards
also is there a central database for check this?

Any advice is welcome?
0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 33477556
Your support site for the Vendor of the server should have it all  in one place if you bought all the components from them.

I would upgrade everything and run it for a week to make sure there are no issues.

 I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33477583
Agree w/SysExpert - it's always, in my opinion, good to update your BIOS, RAID Controller, etc. firmware upon building up a new server. Always read the 'release notes' on the update to make sure there aren't any 'gotchas' with the update. And, as SysExpert states...your hardware/server vendor usually has a download repository for a particular server model (e.g. HP does this).

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33477590
One other thing to note - if your RAID Controller is not server-specific, you will obviously need to go to that particular website to download the updated firmware.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 500 total points
ID: 33477967
You should check the hcl (http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl) as sometimes they have firmware level specifications.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33546516
Thank you for your help.  I had a additional processor to install so I checked with our supplier, who in turn contacted their HP contact and they said not to install the ROM unless there was a problem.  So seeing as they supported the hardware i followed there instructions.  however, it came up with a blue screen of death when installing the processor which added extra time to figure the cause and correct.  Lesson learned, always update the Firmware as this corrected the issue.  
0