Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Logging error in Window 7 "there is no servers available for the session"

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have Windows 7 and this computer is new.  When purchased, the IT guy configured my Domain user on it and I worked fine with it.  I have transfer this computer at home, created a new local user and now I can't log in, i get a message saying that There is no servers available.

What can this be?

I have created the new new via right-click Computer, then choose Administrate and finally added user.

I thought this might be something of a Administrator to handle and I went Administrate in Computer and change my Administrator account to "1" and  now I get the administrator account is disable.

Can it be that the tech messed things up?

please help!
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cpoulter earned 2000 total points
ID: 33477610
Was the Administrator account disabled after joining to the domain? or after you created a new local user account?

The Administrator account being disabled could be part of Group Policy.

If you need access as an administrator on the machine your administrator may need to add your userid to the local administrators group on the machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 33477643
My user is in the Administrator group.

I really don't know if it was disable, how can I know this?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cpoulter
cpoulter earned 2000 total points
ID: 33477689
Ok is it the "Administrator" account that is not accessible or the User's account?

You would need to go to Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Computer Management > System Tools > Local Users and Groups > Users. Verify the account is not disabled. If the user's account is diabled you would need to have it enabled in Active Directory or on the Local Machine (see above steps to enable Administrator account).

Then troubleshoot from there.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 33479317
Make sure you are logging onto the local machine and not the domain.

You need to be typing in the following format for the user name

COMPUTERNAME\USERNAME (For Local Accounts)
DOMAIN\USERNAME (For Domain Accounts)

Example - Username = PC1\Jamie        Password = password123
This would log me onto the local machine.
0