Solved

Cisco VPN connected but no activity

Posted on 2010-08-19
8
8,620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a cisco 1841 router setup for vpn and am using cisco client 5.0.07.0290.

When I connect from a Windows XP pc everything work perfectly, However when I connect from my Windows 7 PC, it connects successfully however I can't access anything on my network. If i look at the log files I get the following:

1      19:03:58.653  08/19/10  Sev=Warning/2      CVPND/0xE3400013
AddRoute failed to add a route with metric of 0: code 160
      Destination      x.x.x.x
      Netmask      255.255.255.255
      Gateway      x.x.x.x.
      Interface      x.x.x.x

2      19:03:58.653  08/19/10  Sev=Warning/2      CM/0xA3100024
Unable to add route. Network: 291c82ff, Netmask: ffffffff, Interface: c0a81dad, Gateway: c0a81d81.

Any ideas anyone?

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:avineshp
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:anoopkmr
ID: 33477947
do u have the proper user right in windows 7 .
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:avineshp
ID: 33478686
Yes, I havefull admin rights on the Windows 7 PC
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:anoopkmr
ID: 33478712
for testing can u add a route for below network manually on windows 7, then connect the vpn

 Destination      x.x.x.x
      Netmask      255.255.255.255
      Gateway      x.x.x.x.
      Interface      x.x.x.x
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:avineshp
ID: 33478823
Tried that but still no luck
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:anoopkmr
ID: 33478866
is it possible for u to give below out put while testing

show crypto ipsec sa

+ the log from vpn client
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimhoodleeds
ID: 33484750
Sounds silly, but try disabling User Account Control. Even though you have full admin rights on the PC, I have seen it do weird and wonderful things to 3rd party apps, particularly those that were written pre Vista/Win 7 like blocking a KIX32 login script with no warning!!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:avineshp
ID: 33494480
Tried turning UAC off and still no luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sabnews earned 500 total points
ID: 33832775
I found this on the internet as i was having the same problem and it seemed to fix it for me.

1.Uninstall the previous version of Cisco VPN client
 
 
 
2.Reboot
 
 
 
3.Download the Citrix DNE Update and install it (or REPAIR if already installed from a previous attempt) from http://www.citrix.com/lang/English/lp/lp_1680845.asp
 
 
 
or use this link:
 
 
Citrix DNE - ftp://files.citrix.com/winfix.exe
 
32bit update - ftp://files.citrix.com/dneupdate.msi
ftp://files.citrix.com/dneupdate.msi64bit update - ftp://files.citrix.com/dneupdate64.msi
 
 
 
 
 
4.Reboot
 
 
 
5.Install the Cisco VPN Client (i use 5.0.07.0290)
 
 
 
7.Reboot
 
 
 
8.Rebuild the connection profile (previous one was no longer visible for some reason)

I go this solution from https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2008962?tstart=0&viewcondensed

Let me know how you get on.
0