[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco PIX 501 - Remove static NAT

Posted on 2010-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hey Everyone,

I am trying to remove a static NAT from a Cisco PIX 501e but can't seem to get the correct command. The entry that I need to delete is:

static (inside,outside) tcp Server ssh XXXX ssh netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

I've tried the "no static (inside,outside) tcp Server ssh XXXX ssh netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0 " but that does not seem to work.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:RLComputing
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:qbakies
ID: 33477653
That is the syntax.  Are you in config mode?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
anoopkmr earned 1000 total points
ID: 33477871
You need to be in config mode, then copy the line you want removed, paste it at the promt, then add the no

what is the error that ur getting ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RLComputing
ID: 33478647
You are correct, that is the proper syntax. I must have been mistyping someting. Thanks!

0