[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding text in textarea onclick event

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi Experts,

I am looking into somebody else's code here and I am wondering what this line does in javascript func:

 var text = $(id).value;

So far this doesn't work.

	<tr>
				<td class="alignRight" style="font-weight:bold;">General:</td>
				<td>
             <h:inputTextarea id="general-physicalei" value="#{self.formFields.general}" cols="50" rows="8"
              onkeyup="updateCount('#{rich:clientId('general-physicalei')}','modal-physicalexam-form:general-physicalei:notes-count','{CHAR} of 4000 characters remaining',4000);"
              />
              <br/>
              <span id="modal-physicalexam-form:general-physicalei:notes-count" class="hint">Max. 4000 characters remaining</span>
	        	<s:div rendered="true"><script>
              updateCount('#{rich:clientId('general-physicalei')}','modal-physicalexam-form:general-physicalei:notes-count','{CHAR} of 4000 characters remaining',4000);
		</script></s:div>      
		<div id="modal-physicalexam-form:general-physicalei:default">
	              	 <ul>
    <li><a href="#" onclick="addDefault('modal-physicalexam-form:general-physicalei', 'Well developed'); return false;">Add</a> Well developed</li>    
    <li><a href="#" onclick="addDefault('modal-physicalexam-form:general-physicalei',  'Well Nourished'); return false;">Add</a> Well Nourished</li>    	              	 	
	              	</ul>
	            </div>
        </td>
      </tr>

***********************************

function addDefault(id, defaultValue) {

   var text = $(id).value;
   

   if(text == '') {
      text = defaultValue;
   } else if (text.indexOf(defaultValue) == -1){
      text += ((text.charAt(text.length-1) == ' ')?'':' ')+defaultValue;
   }       
  

  $(id).value = text;
   
   //trigger update so we could limit characters
   var eventFunction =  $(id)["onkeyup"];
  
   if(typeof(eventFunction) == "function") {
	 
        eventFunction();
   }
   
}	

Open in new window


thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ulyssey
ID: 33478005
it s not a javascript function. It s a function made by the owner of the code or from a library like jquery but I don't know from which library this command is from.

to add text in text area you can use this :
document.getElementById("Id").setAttribute("value", "yourtext");
Id: the id of your textarea
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ashley2009
ID: 33478680
The above code, I believe, should not have Java Server Page zone as the above code is java script code and is using either Dojo or MooTools framework or using custom java script library

Please see the below example that talks about different framework:

http://davidwalsh.name/mootools-jquery-dojo


0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 33479789
ulyssey,

I checked generated html and id for the textarea is like this:

<textarea id="j_id5861:j_id3864:modal-physicalexam-form:general-physicalei" name="j_id5861:j_id3864:modal-physicalexam-form:general-physicalei" cols="50" onkeyup="updateCount('j_id5861:j_id3864:modal-physicalexam-form:general-physicalei','modal-physicalexam-form:general-physicalei:notes-count','{CHAR} of 4000 characters remaining',4000);" rows="8"></textarea>

why there is "j_id5861:j_id3864" attached?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ulyssey earned 2000 total points
ID: 33481429
I think it s an id generated by the server, the id of the textarea tag is : "j_id5861:j_id3864:modal-physicalexam-form:general-physicalei"

Doesn t matter what is written inside the cote. Everything between the " " represent the id.
0