?
Solved

Maximum HDD Temperature risk

Posted on 2010-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear all,

If my hard drive is over 65c what the risk is?

Thanks in advance for your help

Regards
Antonio Macias
0
Comment
Question by:rebelscum0000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 33477674
I would say 65C is pretty hot. I would direct some cooling air over it. Heat is the enemy of electronics - the cooler you keep them, the longer they will last.

I use this for mine http://www.gtopala.com/
Lee
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 33477709
My 80 GB Seagate is running about 39C.
Lee
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 33477770
@lee555J5:

Yes, I know is very hot

@lee555J5:

Congratulations!!

My questions is: What the risk is If my hard drive is over 65c

Thank you

Regards
Antonio Macias
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:BigSchmuh
BigSchmuh earned 1200 total points
ID: 33477792
Up to my knowledge:
-All electronic components has a MTBF (Mean Time Between Failure) defined for them
-This MTBF is lower with a too high operating temperature

I remember an old topic about PSU where an expert compares an operating +10°C to a 50%MTBF reduction

Any branded product claim for its MTBF which is usually evaluated within an operating temperature range.
This average value reflects both the brand engagement on their product and a physical reality
==> If you are above the temperature range, your product will statistically fail before the MTBF...

Anyway, any modern HDD claims for more than 1M hours MTBF (>10 years!), may be you can accept the HDD to fail after 1-2 years only...or buy a $10 silent fan to avoid this risk
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lee555J5 earned 800 total points
ID: 33477793
"Heat is the enemy of electronics - the cooler you keep them, the longer they will last."
I answered your question. At 65C, I think you will see a significantly shortened life of the drive. Eventual failure and data loss if you do not have a backup.
Lee
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 33477953
Thank you

Regards
Antonio Macias
0