Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

"Access Denied" to documents on NAS

Posted on 2010-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Iomeganas File Server
Windows 2000 Terminal SP3
Workgroup network configuration
Windows XP Pro SP3

When trying to open any documents contained in Subfolders on my NAS an Access Denied error appears.

I do not receive this error when the documents are in the main folder.
Example:
Accessing the mapped drive to my home folder on NAS, which contains sub folders and various documents.  I am able to open various documents (Word, Excel, PDF) without any errors.

I am able open the subfolders that contain documents but receive the above access error when attempting to open the containg documents (Word, Excel, PDF).

0
Comment
Question by:AllsIncAdmin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33477678
Is the NAS domain integrated or user share security or none?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AllsIncAdmin
ID: 33477861
Not on domain.  User does have specific login & password.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Prabhaheren
ID: 33495859
Please check the permissions. They are not inherited to the subfolders.
And also possible, if you are accessing some of the files of the users and the permissions are denied to you.

Ex. Using your own username (with admin rights) still will deny access, if it configured to access only thru a particular user..
0
 

Author Comment

by:AllsIncAdmin
ID: 33524498
The permissions checked as inherited to the sub folders.  I have logged in as Administrator with full admin rights and are still not allowed to access these files.  The access rights are specified for Administrator & assigned user - neither allows access to these files
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Prabhaheren earned 2000 total points
ID: 33526234
go to the security tab -- Advanced and take ownership of the files
Then assign the full rights to the user
0