?
Solved

I need detailed instructions on how to import 1400 students into novell 6.5. I cant find my old directions.

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm having issues locating instructions on how to import 1400 students into  our nds structure. I know of ICE, and uimport, but my information and examples are gone and  thus I'm dead ..

Regards,
Brian

This will be a max point question and assisted answers will get credit if possible
0
Comment
Question by:BDHarveyar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 33482614
Both can be used to import accounts into Netware eDirectory.

Uimport is discussed in this CoolSolutions article:
http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/feature/5591.html

The official documentation is in the Netware 4.11 documentation site:

http://www.novell.com/documentation/nw4/docui/#../upgrdenu/data/hxjztp34.html

ICE is discussed in this Coolsolutions article:
http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/feature/6021.html

The documentation for ICE can be found here:

http://support.novell.com/techcenter/articles/ana20001002.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:BDHarveyar
ID: 33484147
These instructions are ones I've already seen. I need detailed examples of he files that ICE and UIMPORT need to operate and the syntax for firing them.

Regards,
Brian
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 1800 total points
ID: 33484289
Uimport:

Data file created from exported database fields

When you export your database records to a comma-separated ASCII file, the records appear in the data file as shown here:

   ``Jones'',``Adam'',``J'',``111 South 8th East'',``Salt Lake
   City'',``Utah'',``84007'',``2345'',``Sophomore'',``Environmental
   Engineering'',``2.8'',``Engineering Sciences''
   

``Smith'',``John'',``D'',``222 North Cerillos'',``Los Angeles'',``California'',``96000'',``2875'',``Senior'',``Accounting'', ``3.0'',``Business Administration''

Corresponding import control file

Using the data file as a guide, you could set up the import control file to import the data file fields as shown here. This example assumes that you are creating new users in the NDS database:

   Import control
      Name context=.administration.student_accts
      User template=y
      Create home directory=y
      Home directory path=``Students/Home''
      Home directory volume=``.SYSVOL.Student Records''
   Fields
      Last name
      Given name
      Middle initial
      Mailing label information
      Mailing label information
      Mailing label information
      Mailing label information
      Name
      Skip
      Skip
      Skip
      Department


LDIF:

http://www.novell.com/documentation/nas4nw/usnas4nw/nasnwenu/ldif.html


The following example shows an LDIF file that contains three organizational person entries:

dn: cn=June Rossi, ou=accounting, o=Ace Industry, c=US

cn: June Rossi

sn: Rossi

givenName: June

mail: rossi@aceindustry.com

userPassword: {sha}KDIE3AL9DK

telephoneNumber: 2616

roomNumber: 220

objectClass: top

objectClass: person

objectClass: organizationalPerson

objectClass: inetOrgPerson

dn: cn=Marc Chambers, ou=manufacturing, o=Ace Industry, c=US

cn: Marc Chambers

sn: Chambers

givenName: Marc

mail: chambers@aceindustry.com

userPassword: {sha}jdl2alem87dlacz1

telephoneNumber: 2652

roomNumber: 167

objectClass: top

objectClass: person

objectClass: organizationalPerson

objectClass: inetOrgPerson

dn: cn=Robert Wong, ou=manufacturing, o=Ace Industry, c=US

cn: Robert Wong

cn: Bob Wong

sn: Wong

givenName: Robert

givenName: Bob

mail: bwong@aceindustry.com

userPassword: {sha}nn2msx761

telephoneNumber: 2881

roomNumber: 211

objectClass: top

objectClass: person

objectClass: organizationalPerson

objectClass: inetOrgPerson

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:ZENandEmailguy
ZENandEmailguy earned 200 total points
ID: 33489426
If you choose to use the LDIF method, which will work quite well.  Be sure you choose the All Forward References (or something called close to that).  That way as ICE goes through the .LDIF file it can create a user object before the OU that the object will sit inside.  The user object will be "stored" and as soon as the OU is created (also by the LDIF file and ICE) the object will show up.  This basically allows you to not have to organize your LDIF file with containers first followed by other objects.

Scott
0