[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot be resolved to a type

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
We've installed eclipse and JRE (both 64 bit) on a 64 bit machine running WIndows Vista and are getting errors saying the claases like File, FileReader, and String cannot be resolved to a type.

Any guesses as to what is wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 668 total points
ID: 33478729
Probably an incorrect runtime installation. Try making sure JAVA_HOME is set before starting Eclipse
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Hegemon
Hegemon earned 664 total points
ID: 33479520
Incorrect setup: more than one JRE is being used, i.e. one by the IDE and another by the compiler. Make sure you follow Eclipse installation instructions.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 668 total points
ID: 33480972
goto jre's in the preferences and make sure you are using the correct one
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33559970
:-)
0