?
Solved

Convert ESXi guest to ESX

Posted on 2010-08-19
9
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Would like to know if it's possible to copy the entire folder to the NFS datastore as suppose to using vmware converter in order to convert the ESXi guest operating system?
0
Comment
Question by:fluk3d
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 668 total points
ID: 33477911
Yes - it should run just fine with copying the file. There is no difference in how ESX and ESXi run a virtual machine.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 668 total points
ID: 33477913
Sure...they are the same. You will just need to add your VMs to Inventory on yoir ESX host.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 664 total points
ID: 33480272
If different version of ESX you may need to update vmware tools.  If you want to modify volume parameters you could use vmware converter from ESX to ESXi and make any changes that are needed
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33480511
Ah yes...good point Paul; hey..btw...you gonna make it out to San Fran to VMworld? You can plug me offline (sorry for blogging "fluk3d").

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:fluk3d
ID: 33480561
haha that's okay good point guys I might just use vmconverter so I can convert the disk to thin as its a thick disk right now will try it this weekend and keep you guys posted.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33480580
Ok...great! :)

~c
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33480619
No VMware World this year, too many Netapp/VMware projects on schedule, perhaps next year.  Currently in Cancun with a Mojito in both hands.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33480641
YOU SUCK!...umm...ok, not really :)

Since I've been involved with a huge A/V rollout (and almost finished, thank heavens), VMworld is gonna be my vacation. Lame?...maybe, but I gotta take what I can get *wink*  At least I'll be somewhat close to water :)

Have a great time!
~c
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33480891
Hi

Sorry the spam... i never went to VMworld, every year i say this is the year, but every time i miss it :(
0