Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to allow Administrators to see SCCM 2007 R2 Software Update notifications but not end users

Posted on 2010-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have successfully installed and configured SCCM 2007 R2 with WSUS. I am wondering if there is a way to turn on notifications and ballons for any administrator on a client computer but supress them for non-admins. This will allow me to test and force update computers at will when logged-in as an Admin while the end-user will stay unaware. I know this is an option in WSUS via the registry but obviously SCCM software updates is a different animal. Is this possible and how?
0
Comment
Question by:codale
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 33479557
Disable the setting "Allow Non-administrators to Receive Update Notifications"
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720539(WS.10).aspx 
0
 

Author Comment

by:codale
ID: 33480114
Thanks for the quick response. I have senn this option inside the WSUS GPO. However it applies to WSUS clients not SCCM clients. Also I want end users to NOT see update notifications But I DO want Admins to be able to.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 33480200
It applies to windows update clients<<<<You can configure this setting whether or not you are using WSUS. Have you disabled the setting to verify ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mankster earned 1000 total points
ID: 33482561
I dont think there is a setting to suppress this for non-admins.
This is the setting available for Software Updates Notifications in SCCM:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb693706.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb633055.aspx

Since both these settings apply to computers, i dont see a way you can accomplish this for non-admins.

Thanks,
Let me know if  you have any questions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:codale
ID: 33506797
I ended up just removing all notifications from all clients and monitoring their progress through the admin console. I truly hope that Microsoft releases something more granular for the future for SCCM.
0