Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scan to PDF, Access VBA or VB6

Posted on 2010-08-19
8
Medium Priority
?
2,907 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Since my users find scanner software to be too complicated, I would like to design a simple application to scan documents to .pdf files. One of the primary reasons I need to do this is so I can control where the document goes based on the user who is using the scanner.

I've experimented a little with some different code but I haven't found any optimal solution. It appears that my scanner only makes .bmp files if I use WIA in VBA. How can I convert the bmp to a pdf? Or do I need to convert the bmp to a jpg or tiff and then to a pdf?

I don't need the text to be searchable but it would be nice if you could highlight and select text in the document (certainly not required). I'm not going to be saving the document into the database. I'm just using Access because it's the coding environment I'm familiar with and my users are also familiar with Access.

Also, I do expect to use a scanner with an ADF so we can scan in multi-page documents.
0
Comment
Question by:HKComputer
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 33479385
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33481477
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:HKComputer
ID: 33482103
boag2000,

Do you know where I can find any documentating and examples of automating Paperport using VBA? Can I keep the users completely out of the Paperport interface?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33482181
I have seen this done but it is akin to writing your own Scanning program, which might not be worth the trouble...
But if you're feelin' froggy, here is some reading:
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/device/stillimage/WIA-arch.mspx
http://www.dynamsoft.com/Products/WebTWAIN_FAQ.aspx#What%20is%20Dynamic%20Web%20TWAIN


Most Scanners (and scanning Software) have options that will literally give you the choices:
Scan to Fax
Scan to File
Scan to PDF
Scan to OCR
Scan to Printer

In your case, the user need only select "Scan to PDF".

I mean if one software product is to "Complicated", then try another one.
Most programs will have some sort of trial version so that you can test it.

You could build you own, ...but why reinvent the wheel, if a $49 program does the same thing?

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33482213
Clarification:

<I have seen this done, but in terms of programming, some are akin to writing your own Scanning program, which might not be worth the trouble...

Some SDK's/API's *are* simple, and will give you something like this:

Scan("DeviceName","Format","OutputFileName")
So here, this would be a function with three Arguments.
So in an actual App, the code would look something like this:
    Scan("ScanJet320","PDF","c:\YourFolder\YourPDF.PDF")

So check out the second link I posted, or Google for more.

;-)

Jeff

0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 33483437
Go and check out csxImage:

http://www.chestysoft.com/ximage/default.asp

It is not free but it will save you hours and hours of trouble because scanners and drivers often do not comply to standards. Also, support is excellent.
We used it for a commercial document store application which ran for years with zero issues.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:HKComputer
ID: 33713723
Looks like csxImage is the only "real" solution posted here. Thanks
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 33713996
You are welcome!

Also, the support from Simon Chester of Chestysoft is excellent. Well worth the money you'll have to pay for a license.

/gustav
0